Василиса▶ Я жду вашего обращения. Что Вы хотите узнать?
Логотип
List of prehistoric mammals - Wikipedia List of prehistoric mammalsFrom Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaFurther information: Evolution of mammals and prehistory

This is an incomplete list of prehistoric mammals . It does not include extant mammals or recently extinct mammals . For extinct primate species, see: list of fossil primates .

ContentsMammaliaformes[ edit ] Adelobasileus Genus † Adelobasileus Lucas & Hunt 1990Genus † Bocaconodon Montellano, Hopson & Clark 2008Genus † Delsatia Sigogneau-Russell & Godefroit 1997Genus † Tricuspes von Huene 1933Genus † Hadrocodium Luo, Crompton & Sun 2001Genus † Fruitafossor Luo & Wible 2005Order † Dinnetheria [ edit ]Family † Dinnetheriidae Averianov & Lopatin 2011Genus † Dinnetherium Jenkins, Crompton & Downs 1983Order † Siconodontiformes [ edit ]Family † Siconodontidae Mills 1971Genus † Sinoconodon Patterson & Olson 1961Order † Morganucodonta [ edit ] Megazostrodon Genus † Bridetherium Clemens 2011Genus † Hallautherium Clemens 1980Genus † Paceyodon Clemens 2011Genus † Purbeckodon Butler et al. 2012Genus † Rosierodon Debuysschere, Gherrbrant & Allain 2014Family † Megazostrodontidae Cow 1986 sensu Kielan-Jaworowska, Cifelli & Luo 2004Genus † Wareolestes Freeman 1979Genus † Brachyzostrodon Sigogneau-Russell 1983aGenus † Megazostrodon Crompton & Jenkins 1968Family † Morganucodontidae Kühne 1958 Genus † Gondwanadon Datta & Das 1996Genus † Holwellconodon Lucas & Hunt 1990Genus † Indotherium Yadagiri 1984 non Kretzoi 1942Genus † Indozostrodon Datta & Das 2001Genus † Helvetiodon Clemens 1980Genus † Erythrotherium Crompton 1964Genus † Eozostrodon Parrington 1941Genus † Morganucodon Kühne 1949Order † Docodonta [ edit ] Middle

Middle to Late Jurassic

Family † Docodontidae Genus † Agilodocodon Meng et al. 2015Genus † Docofossor Luo et al. 2015Genus † Gondtherium Prasad & Manhas 2007Genus † Cyrtlatherium Freeman 1979 sensu Sigogneau-Russell 2001Genus † Haldanodon Kühne & Krusat 1972 sensu Sigoneau-Russell 2003Genus † Borealestes Waldman & Savage 1972Genus † Dsugarodon Pfretzschner et al. 2005 [ Acuodulodon Hu, Meng & Clark 2007]Genus † Castorocauda Ji et al. 2006Genus † Simpsonodon Kermack et al. 1987 Genus † Krusatodon Sigogneau-Russell 2003Genus † Hutegotherium Averianov et al. 2010Genus † Tashkumyrodon Martin & Averianov 2004Genus † Tegotherium Tatarinov 1994Genus † Sibirotherium Maschenko, Lopatin & Voronkevich 2002Genus † Reigitherium Bonaparte 1990Genus † Peraiocynodon Simpson 1928Genus † Docodon Marsh 1881 [ Dicrocynodon Marsh 1880; Diplocynodon Marsh 1880 non Pomel 1847; Ennacodon Marsh 1890; Enneodon Marsh 1887 non Prangner 1845; Dryolestes Marsh 1879]Order † Kuehneotheria [ edit ]Family † Woustersiidae Sigogneau-Russell & Hahn 1995Genus † Woutersia Sigogneau-Russell 1983bFamily † Kuehneotheriidae Kermack, Kermack & Musset 1968Genus † Kuehneotherium Kermack, Kermack & Musset 1968Genus † Kuehneon Kretzoi 1960 (nomen vanum)Order † Eutriconodonta [ edit ] Jeholodens Gobiconodon Early Jurassic

Early Jurassic Late Cretaceous

Genus ?† Dyskritodon Sigogneau-Russell 1995Family † Amphidontidae Simpson 1925Genus † Acinacodus Lopatin, Maschenko & Averianov 2010 Genus † Amphiodon Simpson 1925 Genus † Gobiotheriodon Trofimov 1997 [ Gobiodon Trofimov 1980 non Bleeker 1856]Genus † Manchurodon Yabe & Shikama 1938Genus † Nakunodon Yadagiri 1985Genus † Aploconodon Simpson 1925Genus † Comodon Kretzoi & Kretzoi 2000 non Stein 1859 [ Phascolodon Simpson 1925; Phascolotheridium Cifelli & Dykes 2001]Genus † Hakusanodon Rougier, Isaji & Manabe 2007Genus † Juchilestes Gao, Wilson, Luo, Maga, Meng & Wang 2009Family † Amphilestidae Osborn 1888 sensu Luo, Kielan-Jaworowska & Cifelli 2002 [Phascolotheriidae Osborn 1887] Genus † Condorodon Gaetano & Rougier 2012Genus † Kemchugia magna Genus † Kryptotherium Sigogneau-Russell 2003Genus † Liaotherium Zhou, Cheng & Wang 1991Genus † Paikasigudodon Prasad & Manhas 2002 [ Kotatherium yadagirii Prasad & Manhas 1997]Genus † Amphilestes Owen 1871 [ Amphitherium Owen 1845 non von Meyer non de Blainville 1838]Genus † Phascolotherium Owen 1838 [ Didelphys Broderip 1828; Thylacotherium Valenciennes 1838]Genus † Tendagurodon Heinrich 1998Family Jeholodentidae Luo et al. 2007Genus † Jeholodens Luo, Chen, Li & Chen 2007Genus † Yanoconodon Ji, Luo & Ji 1999Family † Klameliidae Martin & Averianov 2007Genus † Ferganodon Thomas & Averianov 2006Genus † Klamelia Chow & Rich 1984Family † Gobiconodontidae Chow & Rich 1984 sensu Luo, Kielan-Jaworowska & Cifelli 2002Genus † Huasteconodon Montellano, Hopson & Clark 2008Genus † Meemannodon Meng et al. 2005Genus † Spinolestes Martin et al. 2015Genus † Hangjinia Godefroit & Guo 1999Genus † Gobiconodon Trofimov 1978 sensu Kielen-Jaworowsky & Dashzeveg 1998 [ Guchinodon Trofimov 1978; Guchinodon Trofomiv 1974 nomen nudum]Genus † Repenomamus Li et al. 2001Clade † Volaticotheria Meng et al. 2006 emend. Meng et al. 2007Genus † Volaticotherium Meng et al. 2006 emend. Meng et al. 2007Genus † Ichthyoconodon Sigogneau-Russell 1995Genus † Argentoconodon Rougier et al. 2007Genus † Jugulator Cifelli & Madsen 1998Genus † Triconolestes Engelmann & Callison 1998Family † Triconodontidae Marsh 1887Genus † Victoriaconodon Montellano et al. 2008Genus † Priacodon Marsh 1887 [ Tinodon ]Subfamily † Triconodontinae Marsh 1887 non Hay 1902Genus † Triconodon Owen 1859 [ Triacanthodon Owen 1871]Genus † Trioracodon Simpson 1928 non Owen 1871Subfamily † Alticonodontinae Fox 1976Genus † Meiconodon Kusuhashi et al. 2009Genus † Arundelconodon Cifelli et al. 1999Genus † Astroconodon Patterson 1951Genus † Alticonodon Fox 1969Genus † Corviconodon Cifelli, Wible & Jenkins 1998 Symmetrodonta incertae sedis[ edit ]Genus † Atlasodon Sigogneau-Russell 1991Genus † Kennetheredium Sigogneau-Russell 2003aGenus † Kotatherium Datta 1981Genus † Trishulotherium Yadagiri 1985Basal Cladotheria [ edit ]Genus † Afriquiamus Sigogneau-Russell 1999Genus † Butlerigale Kühne 1968 [? Dryolestes leiriensis ]Genus † Chunnelodon Ensom & Sigogneau-Russell 1998Genus † Guimarota Kuhne 1968Basal Zatheria [ edit ]Genus † Minimus Sigogneau-Russell 1999Genus † Magnimus Sigogneau-Russell 1999Genus † Nanolestes Martin 2002Family † Arguimuridae Dashzeveg 1994 [Arguitheriidae Dashzeveg 1994] Genus † Arguimus 1979 [ Arguitherium Dashzeveg 1994]Family † Mozomuridae Li et al. 2005Genus † Mozomus Li et al. 2005Subclass Yinotheria [ edit ]Order † Shuotherida [ edit ]Family † Shuotheriidae Chow & Rich 1982Genus † Itatodon Lopatin & Averianov 2005Genus † Shuotherium Chow & Rich 1982Genus † Paritatodon Martin & Averianov 2010Genus † Pseudotribos Luo, Ji & Yuan 2007Order † Ausktribosphenida [ edit ]Family † Ausktribosphenidae Rich et al. 1997Genus † Bishops Rich et al. 2001Genus † Ausktribosphenos Rich et al. 1997Order † Henosferida [ edit ]Family † Henosferidae Rougier et al. 2007Genus † Henosferus Rougier et al. 2007Genus † Asfaltomylos Rauhut et al. 2002Genus † Ambondro Flynn et al. 1999Order Monotremata [ edit ] Steropodon Middle Cretaceous

Middle Cretaceous Recent

Genus † Teinolophos Rich et al. 1999Genus † Kryoryctes Pridmore et al. 2005Family † Kollikodontidae Flannery et al. 1995Genus † Kollikodon Flannery et al. 1995Family Ornithorhynchidae Gray 1825 [Steropodontidae Archer et al. 1985] (Platypuses) Genus † Monotrematum Pascual et al. 1992Genus † Steropodon Archer et al. 1985Genus † Obdurodon Woodburne & Tedford 1975Family Tachyglossidae Gill 1872 [Echidnidae Burnett 1830] (echidnas, spiny anteaters) Genus Zaglossus Gill 1877 [ Proechidna Gervais 1877; Acanthoglossus Gervais 1877; Bruynia Dubois 1882; Bruijia Thomas 1883; Prozaglossus Kerbert 1913; Megalibgwilia Griffiths, Wells & Barrie 1991] (Extant genus with extinct species)Subclass Allotheria [ edit ]Order † Haramiyida [ edit ]Genus † Kirtlingtonia Butler & Hooker 2005 [tooth-taxa]Genus † Millsoson Butler & Hooker 2005 [tooth-taxa]Family † Haramiyaviidae Butler 2000Genus † Haramiyavia Jenkins et al. 1997Family † Eleutherodontidae Kermack et al. 1998 [Arboroharamiyidae Zheng et al. 2013; Euharamiyida Bi et al. 2014; Eleutherodontida Kermack et al. 1998] Genus † Megaconus Zhou et al. 2013Genus † Shenshou Bi et al. 2014Genus † Arboroharamiya Zheng et al. 2013Genus † Eleutherodon Kermack et al. 1998 Genus † Xianshou Bi et al. 2014Genus † Sineleutherus Martin, Averianov & Pfretzschner 2010Family † Theroteinidae Sigogneau-Russell, Frank & Hammerle 1986Genus † Theroteinus Sigogneau-Russell, Frank & Hammerle 1986Family † Thomasiidae Poche 1908 [Haramiyidae Simpson 1947 sensu Jenkins et al. 1997; Microlestidae Murry 1866; Microcleptidae Simpson 1928] Genus † Eoraetica Genus † Avashishta Anantharaman & al. 2006Genus † Allostaffia Heinrich 2004 [ Staffia Heinrich 1999 non Schubert 1911]Genus † Thomasia Poche 1908 [ Haramiya Simpson 1947; Hypnoprymnopsis Dawkins 1864; Microlestes Plieninger 1847 non Schmidt Goebel 1846; Microcleptes Simpson 1928 non Newman 1840; Plieningeria Krausse 1919; Stathmodon Henning 1911]Order † Multituberculata [ edit ] Late Jurassic

Late Jurassic Eocene

Genus † Argillomys Cifelli, Gordon & Lipka 2013Genus † Janumys erebos Eaton & Cifelli 2001Genus † Xyronomys Rigby 1980Family † Plagiaulacidae Gill 1872 sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum 2001 [Bolodontidae Osborn 1887]Family † Hahnotheriidae Butler & Hooker 2005Family † Kermackodontidae Butler & Hooker 2005Family † Albionbaataridae Kielan-Jaworowska & Ensom 1994Family † Eobaataridae Kielan-Jaworowska, Dashzeveg & Trofimov 1987Superfamily † Allodontoidea Marsh 1889Genus † Glirodon Engelmann & Callison 2001Family † Arginbaataridae Hahn & Hahn 1983 non Trofimov 1980Family † Zofiabaataridae Bakker 1992Family † Allodontidae Marsh 1889Superfamily † Paulchoffatioidea Hahn 1969 sensu Hahn & Hahn 2003Genus † Mojo Hahn, LePage & Wouters 1987Genus † Rugosodon Yuan et al. 2013Family † Hahnodontidae Sigigneau-Russell 1991Family † Pinheirodontidae Hahn & Hahn 1999Family † Paulchoffatiidae Hahn 1969 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997Suborder † Gondwanatheria Family † Ferugliotheriidae Bonaparte 1986Family † Sudamericidae Scillato-Yané & Pascual 1984 [Gondwanatheridae Bonaparte 1986]Family † Groeberiidae Patterson 1952 sensu Flynn & Wyss 1999Suborder † Cimolodonta Genus † Ameribaatar Eaton & Cifelli 2001Genus † Argentodites Kielan-Jaworowska et al. 2007Genus † Bryceomys Eaton 1995Genus † Bubodens Wilson 1987Genus † Cedaromys Eaton & Cifelli 2001Genus † Clemensodon Krause 1992 [ Kimbetohia cambi , in partim]Genus † Dakotamys Eaton 1995Genus † Fractimus Higgins 2003Genus † Halodon Marsh 1889Genus † Uzbekbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska & Nesov 1992Genus † Viridomys Fox 1971Genus † Paracimexomys Archibald 1982 [ Barbatodon Rãdulescu & Samson 1987]Genus † Cimexomys Sloan & Van Valen 1965 sensu stricto?Genus † Fractinus Higgins 2003Family † Corriebaataridae Rich et al. 2009Family † Boffiidae Hahn & Hahn 1983 sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum 2001Family † Cimolomyidae Marsh 1889 sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum 2001Family † Kogaionidae Rãdulescu & Simpson 1996Family † Eucosmodontidae Jepsen 1940Family † Microcosmodontidae Holtzman & Wolberg 1977Superfamily † Ptilodontoidea Cope 1887 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997 & Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum 2001Genus † Neoliotomus Jepsen 1930Family † Cimolodontidae Marsh 1889 sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum 2001Family † Ptilodontidae Cope 1887 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997Superfamily † Taeniolabidoidea Granger & Simpson 1929 sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum 2001Family † Taeniolabididae Granger & Simpson 1929Superfamily † Djadochtatheroidea Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum 1997 sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum 2001 Djadochtatheria Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum 1997] Genus † Bulganbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska 1974Genus † Nemegtbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska 1974Genus † Pentacosmodon Jepsen 1940Family † Chulsanbaataridae Kielan-Jaworowska 1974Family † Sloanbaataridae Kielan-Jaworowska 1974Family † Djadochtatheriidae Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum 1997Subclass Theria [ edit ]Basal Theria[ edit ]Genus † Aethomylos Novacek 1976Genus † Anisorhizus Ameghino 1902 (notoungulate)Genus † Falepterus Clemens & Lillegraven 1986Genus † Paleomolops Cifelli 1994Genus † Tetraprothomo Ameghino 1902 non Ameghino 1884Genus † Tribotherium Sigogneau-Russell 1991Genus † Zygiocuspis Cifelli 1990Family † Endotheriidae Shikama 1947Genus † Endotherium Shikama 1947Family † Kermackiidae Butler 1978Genus † Kermackia Slaughter 1971 [ Trinictitherium Butler 1978]Family † Plicatodontidae Ameghino 1904Genus † Plicatodon Ameghino 1904Family † Potamotelsidae Nesov 1987Genus † Potamotelses Fox 1972 non Nesov 1987Family † Russellmyidae Estravis 1990Genus † Russellmys Estravis 1990Infraclass † Pantotheria [ edit ]Genus † Tribactonodon Sigogneau-Russell, Hooker & Ensom 2001Genus † Paraungulatum Bonaparte 1999Genus † Argaliatherium Cifelli & Davis 2015Genus † Carinalestes Cifelli & Davis 2015Genus † Hypomylos Sigogneau-Russell 1992Family † Casamiqueliidae Bonaparte 1999Genus † Casamiquelia Bonaparte 1990 [after Averianov 2002]Genus † Rougiertherium Bonaparte 1999Genus † Alamitherium Bonaparte 1999Family † Brandoniidae Bonaparte 1992Genus † Brandonia Bonaparte 1992Family † Donodontidae Sigogneau-Russell 1991Genus † Donodon Sigogneau-Russell 1991Family † Paurodontidae Marsh 1887 non Thorne 1941Genus † Araeodon Simpson 1937Genus † Archaeotrigon Simpson 1927Genus † Brancatherulum Dietrich 1927Genus † Comotherium Prothero 1981Genus † Dorsetodon Ensom & Sigogneau-Russell 1998Genus † Drescheratherium Krebs 1998Genus † Euthlastus Simpson 1927Genus † Foxraptor Bakker & Carpenter 1990Genus † Henkelotherium Krebs 1991Genus † Paurodon Marsh 1887Genus † Tathiodon (Simpson 1927) Simpson 1927 [ Tanaodon Simpson1927 non Kirk 1927; Pelicopsis Simpson 1927]Family † Vincelestidae Bonaparte 1986Genus † Vincelestes Bonaparte 1986Family † Picopsidae Fox 1980Genus † Picopsis Fox 1980Genus † Tirotherium Montellano-Ballesteros & Fox 2015Order † Spalacotheriida [ edit ]Genus † Gobiotheriodon Trofimov 1997 sensu Averianov 2002 [ Gobiodon Trofimov 1980 non Bleeker 1856]Genus † Maotherium Rougier, Ji & Novacek 2003Family † Thereuodontidae Sigogneau-Russell 1998Genus † Thereuodon Sigogneau-Russell 1987Family † Zhangheotheriidae Rougier, Ji & Novacek 2003Genus † Zhangheotherium Hu et al. 1997Family † Tinodontidae Fox 1985Subfamily † Bondesiinae Bonaparte 1990Genus † Bondesius Bonaparte 1990 [?archaeonycterid microbat; dryolestid milk teeth (Averianov 2002)]Subfamily † Tinodontinae Genus † Mictodon Fox 1984Genus † Yermakia Lopatin et al. 2005 [?Ungulatomorpha]Genus † Tinodon Marsh 1879 [ Menacodon Marsh 1887; Eurylambda Simpson 1929a]Family † Barbereniidae Bonaparte 1990Genus † Quirogatherium Bonaparte 1990 [? dryolestid milk teeth (Averianov 2002)]Genus † Barberenia Bonaparte 1990 [? dryolestid milk teeth (Averianov 2002)]Family † Spalacotheriidae Marsh 1887 [Peratheridae Osborn 1887] Genus † Infernolestes Cifelli, Davis & Sames 2014Genus † Microderson Sigogneau-Russell 1991 [? stem-group zatherian (Averianov 2002)]Genus † Shalbaatar Nesov 1997Genus † Yaverlestes Sweetman 2008Subfamily † Spalacotheriinae Marsh 1887Genus † Spalacotherium Owen 1854 [ Peralestes Owen 1871]Subfamily † Spalacolestinae Cifelli & Madsen 1999Genus † Aliaga Cuenca-Bescós et al. 2014Genus † Symmetrolestes Tsubamoto et al. 2004Genus † Akidolestes Li & Luo 2006Genus † Heishanlestes Hu, Fox, Wang & Li 2005Genus † Spalacotheroides Patterson 1955Genus † Spalacotheridium Cifelli 1990cGenus † Spalacolestes Cifelli 1999Genus † Symmetrodontoides Fox 1979 [?Dryolestidans Bonaparte 1999]Order † Meridiolestida [ edit ]Genus † Leonardus Bonaparte 1990Genus † Cronopio Rougier, Apesteguia & Gaetano 2011Family † Necrolestidae Ameghino 1894Genus † Necrolestes Ameghino 1894 sensu Rougier et al. 2012Super family † Mesungulatoidea Family † Reigitheriidae Bonaparte 1990Genus † Reigitherium Bonaparte 1990Family † Peligotheriidae Bonaparte, Van Valen & Kramartz 1993Genus † Peligrotherium Bonaparte, Van Valen & Kramartz 1993 Family † Mesungulatidae Bonaparte 1986 sensu Rougier et al. 2009Genus † Coloniatherium Rougier et al. 2009Genus † Mesungulatum Bonaparte & Soria 1985Family † Austrotriconodontidae Bonaparte 1992Genus † Austrotriconodon Bonaparte 1986bOrder † Dryolestida [ edit ]Family † Dryolestidae Marsh 1879Genus † Anthracolestes Averianov, Martin & Lopatin 2014Genus † Guimarotodus Martin 1999Genus † Krebsotherium Martin 1999Genus † Phascolestes Owen 1871Genus † Lakotalestes Cifelli, Davis & Sames 2014Genus † Laolestes Simpson 1927Genus † Melanodon Simpson 1927 [ Malthacolestes Simpson 1927]Genus † Amblotherium Owen 1871 [ Stylodon Owen 1866 non Beck 1837; Achyrodon Owen 1871; Odontostylus Trouessant 1898; Trouessartia Cossman 1899 non Canestrini & Kramer 1899; Trouessartiella Cossman 1899; Stylacodon Marsh 1879; Laodon Marsh 1887; Kepolestes Simpson 1927]Genus † Dryolestes Marsh 1878 [ Asthenodon Marsh 1887; Herpetairus Simpson 1927; Laolestes Simpson 1927]Genus † Portopinheirodon Martin 1999Genus † Peraspalax Owen 1871 [ Amblotherium Lydekker 1887]Genus † Kurtodon Osborn 1887 [ Athrodon Osborn 1887 non Sauvage 1880; Odontocyrtus Trouessart 1905]Genus † Crusafontia Henkel & Krebs 1969Genus † Groeberitherium Bonaparte 1986Order † Amphitheriida [ edit ]Family † Amphitheriidae Owen 1846Genus † Amphibetulimus Lopatin & Averianov 2007Genus † Amphitherium de Blainville 1838 non Owen 1845 non von Meyer [ Amphigonus Agassiz 1838; Amphitylus Osborn 1888; Botheratiotherium de Blainville 1838; Heterotherium de Blainville 1838 non Fischer de Waldheim 1822; Thylacotherium Valenciennes 1838]Order † Peramurida [ edit ]Family † Peramuridae Kretzoi 1946Genus † Kiyatherium Maschenko, Lopatin & Voronkevich 2002Genus † Tendagurutherium Heinrich 1998Genus † Peramuroides Davis 2012Genus † Kuriogenys Davis 2012Genus † Peramus Owen 1871 [ Leptocladus Owen 1871]Genus † Palaeoxonodon Freeman 1976Genus † Abelodon Brunet et al. 1991Genus † Pocamus Canudo & Cuenca-Bescós 1996Order † Aegialodontia [ edit ]Family † Aegialodontidae Kermack 1967Genus † Aegialodon Kermack, Lees & Mussett 1965Genus † Kielantherium Dashzeveg 1975Order † Pappotherida [ edit ]Family † Pappotheriidae Slaughter 1965Genus † Paraisurus non Glikman 1957Genus † Pappotherium Slaughter 1965Genus † Slaughteria Butler 1978Infraclass Metatheria [ edit ] Late Cretaceous

Late Cretaceous –Recent

Metatheria incertae sedis[ edit ]Genus † Sinodelphys Luo et al. 2003Genus † Anchistodelphys Cifelli 1990Genus † Arcantiodelphs Vullo, Gherbrant Muizon & Neraudeau 2009Genus † Dakotadens Eaton 1993Genus † Camptomus Marsh 1889Genus † Iqualadelphys Fox 1987Family † Adinodontidae Hershkovitz 1995Genus † Adinodon Hershkovitz 1995Genus † Varalphadon Johanson 1996Genus † Bistius Clemens & Lillegraven 1986 Genus † Turgidodon Cifelli 1990Genus † Swainadelphys Johanson 1996Genus † Esteslestes Novacek et al. 1991Genus † Copedelphys Korth 1994Genus † Itaboraidelphys Marshall & de Muizon 1984Genus † Marmosopsis Couto 1962Genus † Mizquedelphys Marshall & de Muizon 1988Genus † Otolicnus Illiger 1811Genus † Pauladelphys Goin et al. 1999Genus † Pucadelphys Marshall & de Muizon 1988Genus † Andinodelphys Marshall & de Muizon 1988Genus † Szalinia de Muizon & Cifelli 2001Genus † Djarthia Godthelp, Wroe & Archer 1999Family † Jaskhadelphysidae Marshall & de Muizon 1988Genus † Jaskhadelphys Marshall & de Muizon 1988 Family † Herpetotheriidae Trouessant 1879Genus † Herpetotherium Cope 1873Genus † Amphiperatherium Filhol 1879 [ Oxygomphius von Meyer 1846 nomen oblitum; Microtarsioides Weigelt 1933; Ceciliolemur Weigelt 1933; Ceciliolemuridae Weigelt 1933]Genus † Asiadidelphis Gabunia, Shevyreva & Gabunia 1990Genus † Garadelphys [ Garatherium Crochet 1984]Genus † Golerdelphys Williamson & Lofgren 2014Genus † Entomacodon Marsh 1872 [ Centracodon Marsh 1872]Genus † Maastrichtidelphys Martin et al. 2005Genus † Nortedelphys Case, Goin & Woodburne 2005Genus † Rumiodon Goin & Candela 2004Family † Hondadelphidae Marshall, Case & Woodburne 1990Genus † Hondadelphys Marshall 1976 Basal Metatheria[ edit ]Genus † Aenigmadelphys Cifelli & Johanson 1994Genus † Archaeonothos Beck 2015Genus † Duquettichnus Sarjeant & Thulborn 1986 {Marsupialipida} [trace fossils]Genus † Ghamidtherium Sánches-Villagra et al. 2007Genus † Kasserinotherium Crochet 1989Genus † Palangania Goin et al. 1998Genus † Perrodelphys Goin et al. 1999Family † Numbigilgidae Beck et al. 2008Genus † Numbigilga Beck et al. 2008 Ameridelphia incertae sedis[ edit ]Genus † Adelodelphys Cifelli 2004Genus † Apistodon Davis 2007Genus † Cocatherium Goin et al. 2006Genus † Iugomortiferum Cifelli 1990bGenus † Marambiotherium Goin et al. 1999Genus † Pascualdelphys fierroensis Genus † Progarzonia Ameghino 1904Genus † Protalphadon Cifelli 1990Genus † Sinbadelphys Cifelli 2004Order † Protodelphia [ edit ]Family † Holoclemensiidae Alpin & Archer 1987Genus † Holoclemensia Slaughter 1968 [ Clemensia Slaughter 1968 non Packard 1864; Comanchea Jacobs, Winkler & Murry 1989]Order † Deltatheroida [ edit ]Genus † Atokatheridium Kielan-Jaworowska & Cifelli 2001Genus † Khuduklestes Nesov, Sigogneau-Russell & Russell 1994Family † Deltatheridiidae Gregory & Simpson 1926 [Nanocuridae Fox, Scott & Bryant 2007; Sulestinae Nessov 1985] Genus † Hydotherium Gregory & Simpson 1926Genus † Lotheridium Bi et al. 2015Genus † Nanocuris Fox, Scott & Bryant 2007Genus † Prodeltitheridium Trofimov 1984Genus † Oklatheridium Davis, Cifelli & Kielan-Jaworowska 2008Genus † Oxlestes Nesov 1982Genus † Deltatheridium Gregory & Simpson 1926Genus † Sulestes Nesov 1985 [ Deltatherus Nesov 1997; Marsasia Nesov 1997]Genus † Tsagandelta Rougier, Davis & Novacek 2015Genus † Deltatheroides Gregory & Simpson 1926Order † Asiadelphia [ edit ]Family † Asiatheriidae Trofimov & Szalay 1994 [Asiadelphidae Trofimov & Szalay 1994] Genus † Kokopellia Cifelli 1993Genus † Asiatherium Trofimov & Szalay 1994 [ Asiatherium Trofimov & Cuny 1993 (nomen nudum)]Order † Alphadontia [ edit ]Family † Alphadontidae Marshall, Case & Woodburne 1990Genus † Eoalphadon Eaton 2009Genus † Albertatherium Fox 1971Genus † Alphadon Simpson 1927Family † Pediomyidae Simpson 1927 [Aquiladelphidae Davis 2007] Genus † Monodelphopsis de Paula Couto 1952 [? microbiotheriid (Marshall et al. 1990)]Genus † Aletridelphys Davis 2007 [ Protolambda Osborn 1898; Synconodon Osborn 1898]Genus † Leptalestes Davis 2007Genus † Aquiladelphis Fox 1971Genus † Pediomys Marsh 1889Family † Stagodontidae Marsh 1889 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997Genus † Boreodon Lambe 1902 (nomen dubium)Genus † Pariadens Cifelli & Eaton 1987Genus † Delphodon Simpson 1927Genus † Eodelphis Matthew 1916Genus † Didelphodon Marsh 1889 [ Diaphorodon Archer 1869; Stagodon Marsh 1889; Thlaeodon Cope 1892; Ectoconodon Osborn 1898; Didelphops Marsh 1889]Order † Simpsonitheria [ edit ]Genus † Hondonadia Goin & Candela 1998Superfamily † Caroloameghinioidea Ameghino 1901 sensu Marshall 1987Genus † Hatcheritherium Case, Goin & Woodburne 2005Family † Chulpasiidae Sigé et al. 2009Genus † Chulpasia Crochet & Sigé 1993Family † Glasbiidae Clemens 1966 sensu Archer 1984Genus † Glasbius Clemens 1966Family † Caroloameghiidae Ameghino 1901Genus † Procaroloameghinia Marshall 1982Genus † Robertbutleria Marshall 1987Genus † Caroloameghinia Ameghino 1901Superfamily † Argyrolagoidea Ameghino 1904 sensu Simpson 1970Family † Gashterniidae Marshall 1987Genus † Gashternia Simpson 1935Family † Argyrolagidae Ameghino 1904 [Microtragulidae Reig 1955] Genus † Proargyrolagus Wolff 1984Genus † Hondalagus Villarroel & Marshall 1988Genus † Argyrolagus Ameghino 1904 [ Microtragulus Ameghino 1904 McKenna & Bell 1997]Genus † Microtragulus Ameghino 1904 [ Argyrolagus Ameghino 1904 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997]Order † Peradectia [ edit ]Family † Peradectidae Crochet 1979Genus † Armintodelphys Krishtalka & Stucky 1983Genus † Indodelphis Bajpai et al. 2005Genus † Mimoperadectes Bown & Rose 1979Genus † Nanodelphys McGrew 1937 Didelphidectes Hough 1961Genus † Alloeodectes Russell 1984Genus † Sinoperadectes Storch & Qui 2002Genus † Siamoperadectes Ducrocq et al. 1992Genus † Peradectes Matthew & Granger 1921 [ Thylacodon Matthew & Granger 1921]Order † Sparassodonta [ edit ]Genus † Dukecynus Goin 1997Genus † Pseudonotictis Marschall 1981Genus † Sallacyon Villarroel & Marshall 1982 [ Andinogale Hoffstetter & Petter 1983]Family † Mayulestidae de Muizon 1994Genus † Mayulestes de Muizon 1994Genus † Allqokirus Marshall & de Muizon 1988Family † Proborhyaenidae Ameghino 1897 [Arminiheringiidae Ameghino 1902] Genus † Arminiheringia Ameghino 1902 [ Dilestes Ameghino 1902]Genus † Callistoe Babot, Powell & Muizon 2002Genus † Paraborhyaena Hoffstetter & Petter 1983Genus † Proborhyaena Ameghino 1897Family † Prothylacinidae Ameghino 1894Genus † Pseudothylacinus Ameghino 1902Genus † Prothylacynus Ameghino 1891 [ Prothylacocyon Winge 1923; Napodonictis Ameghino 1894]Genus † Lycopsis Cabrera 1927Genus † Stylocynus Mercerat 1917Genus † Pseudolycopsis Marshall 1976Family † Thylacosmilidae Riggs 1933 sensu Marshall 1976 Genus † Achlysictis Ameghino 1891Genus † Anachlysictis Goin 1997Genus † Patagosmilus Forasiepi & Carlini 2010Genus † Hyaenodontops Ameghino 1908 [? Thylacosmilus Riggs 1933]Genus † Notosmilus Kraglievich 1960 [? Thylacosmilus Riggs 1933]Genus † Thylacosmilus Riggs 1933 [? Notosmilus Kraglievich 1960; ? Hyaenodontops Ameghino 1908; Achlysictis Ameghino 1891; Acrohyaenodon Ameghino 1904]Family † Hathliacynidae Ameghino 1894 [Cladictidae Winge 1923; Cladosictidae Cabreta 1927; Cladosictinae Cabrera 1927; Acyonidae Ameghino 1889; Amphiproviverridae Ameghino 1894] Genus † Patene Simpson 1935 [ Ischyrodelphis de Paula Couto 1952]Genus † Palaeocladosictis de Paula Couto 1961Genus † Procladosictis Ameghino 1902Genus † Contrerascynus Mones 2014 [ Simpsonia Contreras 1990 non]Genus † Pseudocladosictis Ameghino 1902Genus † Notogale Loomis 1914Genus † Cladosictis Ameghino 1887 [ Amphithereutes Ameghino 1935; Agustylus Ameghino 1887; Hathliacynus Ameghino 1887; Ictioborus Ameghino 1891; Anatherium Ameghino 1887; Acyon Ameghino 1887]Genus † Sipalocyon Ameghino 1887 [ Thylacodictis Mercerat 1891; Amphiproviverra Ameghino 1891; Protoproviverra Ameghino 1891 non Lemoine 1891; Perathereutes Ameghino 1891]Genus † Chasicostylus Reig 1957Genus † Notictis Ameghino 1889Genus † Notocynus Mercerat 1891Genus † Borhyaenidium Pascual & Bocchino 1963 [Pascual & Ringuelet 1963]Family † Borhyaenidae Ameghino 1894 [Sparassodontidae Roger 1896; Conodonictidae Ameghino 1935] () Genus † Nemolestes Ameghino 1902Genus † Argyrolestes Ameghino 1902Genus † Angelocabrerus Simpson 1970Genus † Australohyaena Forasiepi, Babot & Zimicz 2014Genus † Fredszalaya Shockey & Anaya 2008Genus † Pharsophorus Ameghino 1897 [ Plesiofelis Roth 1903]Genus † Borhyaena Ameghino 1887 [ Arctodictis Mercerat 1891; Conodonictis Ameghino 1891; Dynamictis Ameghino 1891; Pseudoborhyaena Ameghino 1902]Genus † Acrocyon Ameghino 1887Genus † Eutemnodus Bravard 1858 [ Eutemnodus Burmeister 1885; Apera Ameghino 1886 non Adanson 1763; Entemnodus Trouessant 1885]Genus † Parahyaenodon Ameghino 1904Order Didelphimorphia [ edit ]Family † Derorhynchidae Marshall 1987Genus † Minusculodelphis de Paula Couto 1962Genus † Derorhynchus de Paula Couto 1952Family † Sparassocynidae Reig 1958 sensu Archer 1984Genus † Sparassocynus Mercerat 1898 [ Perazoyphium Cebrera 1928]Family Didelphidae Gray 1821 (American opossums) Genus † Incadelphys Marshall & de Muizon 1988Genus † Coona Simpson 1938Genus † Sairadelphys Oliveira et al. 2011Subfamily † Eobrasiliinae Marshall 1987Genus † Tiulordia Marshall & de Muizon 1988Genus † Eobrasilia Simpson 1947Genus † Gaylordia de Paula Couto 1952 [ Xenodelphis de Paula Couto 1962]Genus † Didelphopsis de Paula Couto 1952Subfamily Didelphinae Grey 1821Tribe Didelphini Grey 1821Genus † Hyperdidelphys Ameghino 1904 [ Paradidelphys Ameghino 1904; Cladodidelphys Ameghino 1904]Genus † Thylophorops Reig 1952Tribe Marmosini Hershkovitz 1992 [Monodelphinae Talice, de Mosera & Machado 1960 nomen nudum sensu Hershkovitz; Monodelphini Talice, de Mosera & Machado 1960 nomen nudum sensu McKenna & Bell 1997] Subtribe † Zygolestina Marshall 1982Genus † Zygolestes Ameghino 1898Subtribe Monodelphina Talice, de Mosera & Machado 1960 [Marmosidae Hershkovitz 1992; Lestodelphyinae Hershkovitz 1992] Genus † Thylatheridium Reig 1952Order Paucituberculata [ edit ] Ekaltadeta Necrolestes Palorchestes Genus † Bardalestes Goin et al. 2009 [ Dracolestes Goin et al. 2009 nomen nudum Genus † Evolestes Goin et al. 2007Superfamily Caenolestoidea Trouessant 1898 sensu Osborn 1910 [Palaeothentoidea Goin et al. 2009] Genus † Riolestes Goin et al. 2009Genus † Carolopaulacoutoia McKenna & Bell 1997 [ Sternbergia de Paula Couto 1970 non Jordan & Gilbert 1925]Family † Palaeothentidae Sinclair 1906 [Epanorthidae Ameghino 1889 ; Decastidae Ameghino 1893 ] Genus † Antawallathentes Rincón et al. 2015Genus † Hondathentes Dumont & Bown 1997 [ Hondathentes Dumont & Bown 1993 nomen nudum ]Genus † Sasawatsu Goin & Candela 2004Subfamily † Acdestinae Bown & Fleagle 1993Genus † Acdestoides Bown & Fleagle 1993Genus † Acdestodon Bown & Fleagle 1993Genus † Trelewthentes Bown & Fleagle 1993Genus † Acdestis Ameghino 1887 [ Dipilus Ameghino 1890 ; Decastis Ameghino 1891; Callomenus Ameghino 1891]Subfamily † Palaeothentinae Sinclair 1906Genus † Palaeothentes Ameghino 1887 [ Epanorthus Ameghino 1889; Essoprion Ameghino 1891 ; Halmadromus Ameghino 1891; Halmaselus Ameghino 1891 ; Metriodromus Ameghino 1894; Metaepanorthus Ameghino 1894 ; Paraepanorthus Ameghino 1894; Prepanorthus Ameghino 1894; Cladoclinus Ameghino 1894; Palaepanorthus Ameghino 1902]Genus † Titanothentes Rae, Bown & Fleagle 1996Genus † Pilchenia Ameghino 1903Genus † Carlothentes Bown & Fleagle 1993Genus † Propalaeothentes Bown & Fleagle 1993Family † Abderitidae Ameghino 1889Genus † Pitheculites Ameghino 1902 [ Eomannodon Ameghino 1902b ; Micrabderites Simpson 1932]Genus † Abderites Ameghino 1887 [ Homunculites Ameghino 1902; Homunculites Ameghino 1901 nomen nudum]Family Caenolestidae Trouessant 1898 Garzoniidae Ameghino 1890] (Shrew Opossums) Genus † Fieratherium Forasiepi et al. 2013Genus † Perulestes Goin & Candela 2004Subfamily † Pichipilinae Marshall 1980 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997Genus † Pichipilus Ameghino 1890Genus † Phonocdromus Ameghino 1894Genus † Pliolestes Reig 1955Subfamily Caenolestinae Trouessant 1898Genus † Pseudhalmarhiphus Ameghino 1903Genus † Stilotherium Ameghino 1887 [ Garzonia Ameghino 1891; Halmatorhiphus Winge 1923; Parhalmarhiphus Ameghino 1894; Halmarhiphus Ameghino 1891]Order † Polydolopimorphia [ edit ]Family † Protodidelphidae Marshall 1987Genus † Carolocoutoia Goin, Oliveira & Candela 1998Genus † Bobbschaefferia de Paula Couto 1970 [ Schaefferia Paula Couto 1952 non Absolon 1900 non Houbert 1918; Depaulacoutonia Kretzoi & Kretzoi 2000]Genus † Zeusdelphys Marshall 1982Genus † Periprotodidelphis Oliveira & Goin 2011Genus † Protodidelphis de Paula Couto 1952 [ Robertbutleria Marshall 1987]Genus † Guggenheimia de Paula Couto 1952Genus † Reigia Pascual 1983Superfamily † Polydolopoidea Ameghino 1897 sensu Clemens & Marshall 1976Genus † Rosendolops Goin & Candela 1996Genus † Ectocentrocristus Rigby & Wolberg 1987 sensu Case, Goin & Woodburne 2005Family † Sillustaniidae Crochet & Sigé 1996Genus † Sillustania Crochet & Sigé 1996Family † Bonapartheriidae Pascual 1980 [Epidolopinae Pascual & Bond 1981 non Marshall 1982] Genus † Epidolops de Paula Couto 1952 sensu Goin & al 2003Genus † Bonapartherium Pascual 1980Family † Prepidolopidae Pascual 1980Genus † Prepidolops Pascual 1980Genus † Wamradolops Goin & Candela 2004Genus † Incadolops Goin & Candela 2004Family † Polydolopidae Ameghino 1897 [Promysopidae Ameghino 1902] Genus † Roberthoffstetteria Marshall, de Muizon & Sigé 1983 sensu Goin & al 2003Subfamily Parabderitinae Marshall 1980 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997Genus † Parabderites Ameghino 1902 [ Tideus Ameghino 1890 non Koch 1837; Mannodon Ameghino 1893]Subfamily Polydolopinae Ameghino 1897 sensu Pascual & Bond 1981Genus † Polydolops Ameghino 1897 [ Pliodolops Ameghino 1902; Orthodolops Ameghino 1903; Anissodolops Ameghino 1903; Archaeodolops Ameghino 1903; Antarctodolops Woodburne & Zinsmeister 1984]Genus † Amphidolops Ameghino 1902 [ Anadolops Ameghino 1903; Seumadia Simpson 1935]Genus † Eudolops Ameghino 1902 [ Promysops Ameghino 1902; Propolymastodon Ameghin 1903]Genus † Pseudolops Ameghino 1902Genus † Eurydolops Case, Woodburne & Chaney 1988Order † Yalkaparidontia [ edit ]Family † Yalkaparidontidae Archer, Hand & Godthelp 1988Genus † Yalkaparidon Archer, Hand & Godthelp 1988 [Thingodonta; Yalkaperidon (sic)]Order Notoryctemorphia [ edit ]Family Notoryctidae Ogilby 1892 (marsupial moles) Genus † Naraboryctes Archer et al. 2010Order Dasyuromorphia [ edit ]Genus † Mayigriphus Wroe 1997bGenus † Joculosium Wroe 1999bFamily Thylacinidae Bonaparte 1838 (marsupial wolves) Genus † Maximucinus Wroe 2001Genus † Muribacinus Wroe 1996Genus † Mutpuracinus Murray & Megirian 2000Genus † Badjcinus Muirhead & Wroe 1998Genus † Nimbacinus Muirhead & Archer 1990Genus † Ngamalacinus Muirhead 1997Genus † Wabulacinus Muirhead 1997Genus † Tyarrpecinus Murray & Megirian 2000Genus † Thylacinus Temminck 1827 [ Paracyon Gray 1842; Paracyon Gray 1827 nomen nudum; Peracyon Gray 1825 nomen nudum; Peralopex Gloger 1841; Lycaon (sic) Wagler 1830 non Brookes 1827]Family Dasyuridae Goldfuss 1820 (marsupial mice and allies) Genus † Archerium Wroe & Mackness 2000Genus † Ganbulanyi Wroe 1998Genus † Glaucodon Stirton 1957Subfamily † Barinyainae Wroe 1999Genus † Barinya Wroe 1999Subfamily Dasyurinae Goldfuss 1820Tribe Dasyurini Goldfuss 1820 [Phascolosoricinae Archer 1982; Parantechini Archer 1982] Genus † Wakamatha Archer & Rich 1979Genus † Dasylurinja Archer 1982 [McKenna & Bell 1997]Genus † Ankotarinja Archer 1976 [Archer 1982]Genus † Keeuna Archer 1976Order Peramelemorphia [ edit ]Genus † Crash Travouillon et al. 2014Genus † Kutjamarcoot Chamberlain et al. 2016Genus † Thylacotinga Archer, Godthelp & Hand 1993Superfamily † Yaraloidea Muirhead 2000Family † Yaralidae Muirhead 2000Genus † Yarala Muirhead & Filan 1995Superfamily Perameloidea Gray 1825 sensu Waterhouse 1838Genus † Galadi Travouillon et al. 2010Genus † Bulungu Gurovichet al. 2013Genus † Madju Travouillon et al. 2015Family Thylacomyidae Archer & Kirsch 1977 (rabbit-eared bandicoots/bilbies) Genus † Ischnodon Stirton 1955Genus † Liyamayi Travouillon et al. 2014Family Peramelidae Gray 1825 (Australian bandiccots)Family † Chaeropodidae Gill 1872 (pig-footed bandicoots) Genus † Chaeropus Ogilby 1838Family Peroryctidae Archer et al. 1989 (New Guinean bandicoots)Order Microbiotheria [ edit ]Family Woodburnodontidae Goin et al. 2007Genus † Woodburnodon Goin et al. 2007Family Microbiotheriidae Ameghino 1887 [Clenialitidae Ameghino1909; Mirandatheriinae Szalay 1994] (Monito del Monte) Genus † Khasia Marshall & de Muizon 1988Genus † Mirandatherium Paula Couto 1952 [ Mirandaia Paula Couto 1952 non Travassos 1937]Genus † Microbiotherium Ameghino 1887 [ Stylognathus Ameghino 1891; Eodidelphys Ameghino 1891; Prodidelphys Ameghino 1891; Hadrorhynchus Ameghino 1891; Proteodidelphys Ameghino 1898; Oligobiotherium Ameghino 1902; Clenia Ameghino 1904; Clenialites Ameghino 1906; Microbiotheridion Ringuelet 1953]Genus † Eomicrobiotherium Marshall 1982Genus † Ideodelphys Ameghino 1902 [ Ideodidelphys Schlosser 1923]Genus † Kirutherium Goin & Candela 2004Genus † Pachybiotherium Ameghino 1902Genus † Pitheculus Ameghino 1894Order Diprotodontia [ edit ] Diprotodon Genus † Brachalletes de Vis 1883Genus † Koalemus de Vis 1889Genus † Sthenomerus de Vis 1883Genus † Nimbadon Hand et al. 1993Family † Palorchestidae Tate 1948Genus † Propalorchestes Murray 1986Genus † Ngapakaldia Stirton 1967Genus † Palorchestes Owen 1874 [ Palorchestes Owen 1873 nomen nudum]Genus † Pitikantia Stirton 1967Family † Wynyardiidae Osgood 1921Genus † Wynyardia Spencer 1901Genus † Muramura Pledge 1987Genus † Namilamadeta Rich & Archer 1979 [Wombaroo]Family † Thylacoleonidae Gill 1872 (marsupial lions) Genus † Priscileo Rauscher 1987Genus † Thylacoleo Owen 1848 [ Thylacoleon Winge 1893; Schizodon Stutchbury 1853 non Agassiz 1829 non Waterhouse 1842; Plectodon Krefft 1870; Prochaeris De Vis 1886; Thylacopardus Owen 1888]Genus † Wakaleo Clemens & Plane 1974Suborder Vombatiformes Superfamily Phascolarctoidea Woodburne 1984Family Phascolarctidae Owen 1839 [Koalidae Burnett 1830] Genus † Cundokoala Pledge 1992bGenus † Nimiokoala Black & Archer 1997Genus † Perikoala Stirton 1957Genus † Madakoala Woodburne et al. 1987Genus † Litokoala Stirton, Tedford & Woodburne 1967Genus † Koobor Archer 1976Superfamily Vombatoidea Burnett 1830Family † Ilariidae Tedford & Woodburne 1987Genus † Kuterintja Pledge 1987Genus † Ilaria Tedford & Woodburne 1987Family Vombatidae Burnett 1830 [Phascolomidae Gray 1821; Phascolomyidae Owen 1839] (wombats) Genus † Nimbavombatus Brewer et al. 2015Genus † Phascolonus Owen 1827 [ Sceparnodon Ramsay 1881 non Ramsay 1880] (giant wombat)Genus † Ramsayia Tate 1951Genus † Rhizophascolonus Stirton, Tedford & Woodburne 1967Genus † Sedophascolomys Louys 2015Genus † Warendja Hope & Wilkinson 1982Family † Diprotodontidae Gill 1872 [Nototheriidae Lydekker 1887] Genus † Bematherium Tedford 1967Genus † Pyramios Woodburne 1967Genus † Nototherium Owen 1845Genus † Meniscolophus Stirton 1955Genus † Euryzygoma Longman 1921Genus † Diprotodon Owen 1838 [ Diarcodon Stephenson 1963]Genus † Euowenia de Vis 1891 [ Owenia de Vis 1888 non Presch 1847 non Delle Chiaje 1841]Genus † Stenomerus de Vis 1907Suborder Phalangeriformes Szalay 1982Family Burramyidae Broom 1898 (pygmy possum)Family Phalangeridae Thomas 1888 (cuscuses and allies)Family † Pilkipildridae Archer, Tedford & Rich 1987Genus † Djilgaringa Archer, Tedford & Rich 1987Genus † Pilkipildra Archer, Tedford & Rich 1987Family † Ektopodontidae Stirton, Tedford & Woodburne 1967Genus † Chunia Woodburne & Clemens 1986Genus † Darcius Rich 1986Genus † Ektopodon Stirton, Tedford & Woodburne 1967Family † Miralinidae Woodburn, Pledge & Archer 1987Subfamily † Durudawirinae Crosby & Archer 2000Genus † Durudawirini Crosby & Archer 2000Subfamily † Miralininae Woodburn, Pledge & Archer 1987 sensu Crosby & Archer 2000Genus † Barguru Schwartz 2006Genus † Miralina Woodburn, Pledge & Archer 1987Suborder Macropodiformes Superfamily Petauroidea Family Pseudocheiridae Genus † Paljara Woodburne, Tedford & Archer 1987Genus † Pildra Woodburne, Tedford & Archer 1987Genus † Marlu Woodburne, Tedford & Archer 1987Genus † Pseudokoala Turnbull & Lundelius 1970Superfamily Macropodoidea Szalay 1987Genus † Ekaltadeta Archer & Flannery 1985Genus † Galanarla Flannery, Archer & Plane 1983Genus † Nowidgee Cooke 1997Genus † Purtia Case 1984Genus † Wakiewakie Woodburne 1984Family † Palaeopotoroinae Flannery & Rich 1986Genus † Palaeopotorous Flannery & Rich 1986Family † Balbaridae Flannery, Archer & Plane 1983 sensu Kear et al. 2007Genus † Nambaroo Kear et al. 2007Genus † Wururoo Cooke 1997Genus † Ganawamaya Cooke 1992Genus † Balbaroo Flannery, Archer & Plane 1983Family Hypsiprymnodontidae Collett 1887 sensu Kear et al. 2007 [Pleopodidae Owen 1878] (musky rat kangaroo) Genus † Jackmahoneya Ride 1993Genus † Propleopus Longman 1924 [ Triclis de Vis 1888 non Loew 1851]Family Potoroidae Gray 1821 [Bettongiinae Bensley 1903; Propleopodidae Archer & Flannery 1985] (rat kangaroos) Genus † Gumardee Flannery, Archer & Plane 1983Genus † Milliyowi Flannery et al. 1992Genus † Dorcopsoides Woodburne 1967Genus † Kurrabi Flannery & Archer 1984Genus † Watutia Flannery & Hoch 1989Family Macropodidae Gray 1821 sensu Kear et al. 2007 [Halmaturidae Bonaparte 1831; Kangaroidae Gray 1858] (kangaroos and allies) Genus † Ganguroo Kean, Archer & Flannery 2001Genus † Wabularoo Archer 1979Subfamily † Bulungamayinae Flannery, Archer & Plane 1983Genus † Bulungamaya Flannery, Archer & Plane 1983Genus † Cookeroo Butler et al. 2016Subfamily † Sthenurinae Glauert 1926Tribe Hadronomini Genus † Hadronomas Woodburne 1967Tribe Sthenurini Szalay 1994Genus † Eosthenurus Genus † Sthenurus Owen 1874aGenus † Metasthenurus Prideaux 2004Genus † Archaeosimos Prideaux 2004Genus † Simosthenurus Tedford 1966 Genus † Procoptodon Owen 1874b [ Pachysiagon Owen 1874; Pachysiagon Owen 1873 nomen nudum; Simosthenurus Tedford 1966]Subfamily Macropodinae Gray 1821 [Protemnodontinae De Vis 1883] Genus † Prionotemnus Stirton 1955Genus † Congruus McNamara 1994Genus † Synaptodon de Vis 1889 [ Synaptodus Lydekker 1890]Genus † Fissuridon Bartholomai 1973Tribe Lagostrophini Genus † Protemnodon Owen 1873Genus † Troposodon Bartholomai 1967Tribe Macropodini Gray 1821 [Halmaturini Goldfuss 1820] Genus † Baringa Flannery & Hahn 1984Genus † Bohra Flannery & Szalay 1982Infraclass Eutheria [ edit ]Basal Eutheria[ edit ]Genus † Beleutinus Bazhanov 1972 [nomen dubium] [?zalambdalestid or deltatheroid?]Genus † Cretasorex Nesov & Gureyev 1981 [nomen dubium]Genus † Eodesmatodon Zheng & Chi 1978Genus † Eutrochodon Roth 1903Genus † Helioseus Sudre 1979Genus † Horolodectes Scott, Webb & Fox 2006Genus † Hyotheridium Gregory & Simpson 1926Genus † Idiogenomys Ostrander 1983Genus † Neodesmostylus Khomenko 1928Genus † Obtususdon Xu 1977Genus † Prozalambdalestes Genus † Sazlestes Nesov 1997Genus † Telacodon Marsh 1892 [? Leptictida]Genus † Tingamarra Godthelp et al. 1992Genus † Wanotherium Tang & Yan 1976Genus † Veratalpa Ameghino 1905 [?rodent, is based on an astragalus (Hutchison 1974)]Eutheria incertae sedis[ edit ]Genus † Acristatherium Hu et al. 2009Genus † Juramaia Luo et al. 2011Genus † Eomaia Ji et al. 2002Genus † Prokennalestes Kielan-Jaworowska & Dashzeveg 1989Genus † Murtoilestes Averianov & Skutschas 2001Genus † Bobolestes Nesov 1985 [ Otlestes Nesov 1985]Genus † Montanalestes Cifelli 2000Genus † Eozhelestes Nesov 1997Genus † Paranyctoides Fox 1979 sensu Averianov & Archibald 2013 [ Sailestes Nesov 1982]Genus † Bulaklestes Nesov 1985Genus † Uchkudukodon Archibald & Averianov 2006Genus † Daulestes Trofimov & Nesov 1979Genus † Maelestes Family † Kulbeckiidae Nesov 1993Genus † Kulbeckia Nesov 1993Family † Ocepeiidae Gheerbrant et al. 2014Genus † Ocepeia Gheerbrant & Sudre 2001Family † Zalambdalestidae Gregory & Simpson 1926Genus † Anchilestes Qiu & Li 1977 [?Esthonychidae]Genus † Zhangolestes Zan et al. 2006Genus † Alymlestes Averianov & Nesov 1995Genus † Barunlestes Kielan-Jaworowska 1975Genus † Zalambdalestes Gregory & Simpson 1926Basal Ungulatomorpha [ edit ]Genus † Borisodon Archibald & Averianov 2011Genus † Mistralestes Tabuce et al. 2013Genus † Sheikhdzheilia Averianov & Archibald 2005Genus † Sorlestes Nesov 1985Family † Lainodontinae Gheerbrant & Astibia 2012Genus † Valentinella Tabuce, Vianey-Liaud & Garcia 2004Genus † Labes Buscalioni et al. 1992Genus † Lainodon Gheerbrant & Astibia 1994Order † Asioryctitheria [ edit ]Genus † Sasayamamylos Kusuhashi et al. 2013Family † Kennalestidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1981Genus † Kennalestes Kielan-Jaworowska 1969Family † Asioryctitheriidae Szalay 1977 (nomen nudum) [Asioryctidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1981] Genus † Ukhaatherium Novacek et al. 1997Genus † Asioryctes Kielan-Jaworowska 1975Order † Didelphodonta [ edit ]Genus † Ilerdoryctes Marandat 1989Genus † Naranius Russell & Dashzeveg 1986Genus † Paleotomus Van Valen 1967 [Niphredil Van Valen 1978] [?palaeoryctid; Pantolestidae]Genus † Puercolestes Reynolds 1936Genus † Suratilestes Bajpai et al. 2005Genus † Tinerhodon Gheerbrant 1995 [?Hyaenodontidae]Family † Didelphodontidae Matthew 1918 [?palaeoryctid] Genus † Didelphodus Cope 1882b [ Didelphyodus Winge 1923; Phenacops Matthew 1909]Genus † Avunculus Van Valen 1966Genus † Acmeodon Matthew & Granger 1921Genus † Gelastops Simpson 1935d [ Emperodon Simpson 1935d]Family † Cimolestidae Marsh 1889Genus † Alveugena Eberle 1999Genus † Maelestes Wible et al. 2007Genus † Betonnia Williamson, Weil & Standhardt 2011Genus † Chacopterygus Williamson, Weil & Standhardt 2011Genus † Altacreodus Fox 2015 Genus † Ambilestes Fox 2015Genus † Scollardius Fox 2015Genus † Gallolestes Lillegraven 1976 [zhelestid?; Leptictida?]Genus † Procerberus Sloan & Van Valen 1965Genus † Telacodon Marsh 1892Genus † Cimolestes Marsh 1889 [ Nyssodon Simpson 1927; Puercolestes Reynolds 1936]Order † Afredentata [ edit ]Family † Eurotamanduidae Szalay & Schrenk 1994 Genus † Eurotamandua Storch 1978Order † Ptolemaiida [ edit ]Family † Kelbidae Cote et al. 2007 Genus † Kelba Savage 1965 [ Kenyalutra Schmidt-Kittler 1987; Ndamathaia Jacobs et al. 1987 sensu Morales et al. 2000]Family † Ptolemaiidae Osborn 1908 Genus † Qarunavus Simons & Gingerich 1974Genus † Cleopatrodon Bown & Simons 1987Genus † Ptolemaia Osborn 1908 non McCutcheon & Wilson 1961Order † Bibymalagasia [ edit ]Family † Plesiorycteropodidae Patterson 1975 (?-1000 AD) Genus † Plesiorycteropus Filhol 1895 [ Myoryctes Forsyth Major 1908 non Ebert 1863; Majoria Thomas 1915 non]Order Tubulidentata [ edit ]Family Orycteropodidae (Gray 1821) Bonaparte 1850 (Aardvarks Eocene ?–Recent) Genus † Scotaeops Ameghino 1887Genus † Palaeorycteropus Filhol 1893Genus † Archaeorycteropus Ameghino 1905Genus † Myorycteropus MacInnes 1956Genus † Leptorycteropus Patterson 1975Genus † Amphiorycteropus Lehmann 2009Order Macroscelidea [ edit ]Family Macroscelididae Bonaparte 1838 (elephant shrews) Genus † Brevirhynchocyon Senut & Georgalis 2014 [ Brachyrhynchocyon Senut 2008 non Scott & Jepsen 1936] (elephant shrew)Subfamily † Herodotiinae Simons, Holroyd & Bown 1991 Genus † Nementchatherium Tabuce et al. 2001Genus † Chambius Hartenberger 1986Genus † Herodotius Simons, Holroyd & Bown 1991Subfamily † Metoldobotinae Simons, Holroyd & Bown 1991 Genus † Metoldobotes Schlosser 1910Subfamily Rhynchocyoninae Gill 1872 Genus † Miorhynchocyon Butler 1984Subfamily † Mylomygalinae Patterson 1965 Genus † Mylomygale Broom & Schepers 1948Subfamily † Myohyracinae Andrews 1914 Genus † Myohyrax Andrews 1914Genus † Protypotheroides Stromer 1922Subfamily Macroscelidinae Bonaparte 1838 [Macroscelinae] Genus † Miosengi Grossman & Holroyd 2009Genus † Pronasilio Butler 1984Genus † Palaeothentoides Stromer 1932Genus † Hiwegicyon Butler 1984Order Afrosoricida [ edit ]Family † Todralestidae Gheerbrant 1994 [?Pantolestinae] Genus † Todralestes Gheerbrant 1991Family † Adapisoriculidae Van Valen 1967 Genus † Adapisoriculus Lemoine 1885 [ Nycticonodon Quinet 1964]Genus † Bustylus Gheerbrant & Russell 1991Genus † Proremiculus De Bast, Sigé & Smith 2012Genus † Remiculus Russell 1964 [?Nyctitheriinae]Suborder Tenrecomorpha Butler 1972 sensu Seiffert 2010 Genus † Garatherium Crochet 1984Family † Genus † Afrodon Gheerbrant 1988Genus † Dilambdogale Seiffert 2010Genus † Widanelfarasia Seiffert & Simons 2000Family † Protenrecinae Butler 1969 Genus † Protenrec Butler & Hopwood 1957Genus † Erythrozootes Butler & Hopwood 1957Super Family Chrysochloroidea Broom 1915 Family Chrysochloridae Gray 1825 (golden moles and relatives) Genus † Eochrysochloris Seiffert et al. 2007Subfamily † Prochrysochlorinae Butler 1984 Genus † Prochrysochloris Butler & Hopwood 1957Subfamily Chrysochlorinae [Amblysominae Simonetta 1957; Eremitalpinae Simonetta 1957] Genus † Proamblysomus Broom 1941Super Family Tenrecoidea Simpson 1931 [Zalambdodonta] (tenrecs and relatives) Genus † Qatranilestes Seiffert 2010Family Tenrecidae Gray 1821 [Centetidae] (tenrecs, Madagascar hedgehogs) Subfamily Geogalinae Trouessart 1881 (large-eared tenrecs) Genus † Parageogale Butler 1984 [ Butleriella Poduschka & Poduschka 1985]Subfamily † Protenrecinae Butler 1969 Genus † Protenrec Butler & Hopwood 1957Genus † Erythrozootes Butler & Hopwood 1957Order Hyracoidea [ edit ] Oligocene

Oligocene –Recent

Genus † Antilohyrax Rasmussen & Simons 2000Genus † Dimaitherium Barrow, Seiffert & Simons 2010Genus † Hengduanshanhyrax Chen 2003Genus † Namahyrax Pickford et al. 2008Genus † Rukwalorax Stevens, O'Connor & Roberts 2009Family Procaviidae Thomas 1892 [Hyracidae Gray 1821] (hyraxes) Genus † Prohyrax Stromer 1926Genus † Gigantohyrax Kitching 1965Family † Pliohyracidae Osborn 1899 Genus † Brachyhyrax Pickford 2004Genus † Seggeurius Crochet 1986Genus † Microhyrax Sudre 1979Subfamily † Geniohyinae Andrews 1906 non Matsumoto 1926 Genus † Geniohyus Andrews 1904aSubfamily † Pliohyracinae Osborn 1899 non Matsumoto 1926 Genus † Sogdohyrax Dubrovo 1978Genus † Kvabebihyrax Gabunia & Vekua 1966Genus † Prohyrax Stromer 1926Genus † Parapliohyrax Lavocat 1961Genus † Pliohyrax Osborn 1899 [ Leptodon Gaudry 1860 non Sundevall 1835; Neoschizotherium Viret 1947]Genus † Postschizotherium von Koenigswald 1932Subfamily † Saghatheriinae Andrews 1906 [Titanohyracinae Matsumoto 1926] Genus † Meroehyrax Whitworth 1954Genus † Bunohyrax Schlosser 1910Genus † Pachyhyrax Schlosser 1910Genus † Thyrohyrax Meyer 1973Genus † Megalohyrax Andrews 1903 non Schlosser 1911 [ Mixohyrax Schlosser 1910]Genus † Selenohyrax Rasmussen & Simons 1988Genus † Saghatherium Andrews & Beadnell 1902Genus † Afrohyrax Pickford 2004Genus † Antilohyrax Rasmussen & Simons 2000Genus † Titanohyrax Matsumoto 1922 [ Megalohyrax Schlosser 1911 non Andrews 1903]Order Sirenia [ edit ] Eocene

Eocene –Recent

Genus † Priscosiren Velez-Juarbe & Domning 2014Genus † Sirenotherium Paula Couto 1967Genus † Anisosiren Kordos 1979Genus † Indosiren von Koenigswald 1952Genus † Miodugong Deraniyagala 1969Genus † Paralitherium Kordos 1977Genus † Sirenavus Kretzoi 1941Family † Archaeosirenidae Abel 1914 Genus † Eosiren Andrews 1902 [Archaeosiren Abel 1913]Family † Prorastomidae Cope 1889 Genus † Pezosiren Domning 2001Genus † Prorastomus Owen 1855Family † Protosirenidae Sickenberg 1934 Genus † Ashokia Bajpai et al. 2009Genus † Protosiren Abel 1907Family † Eotheroididae Kretzoi 1941 Genus † Eotheroides Trouessart 1905 [ Eotherium Owen 1875 non Leidy 1853; Masrisiren Kretzoi 1941]Family † Prototheriidae Kretzoi 1941 Genus † Prototherium de Zigno 1887 [ Mesosiren Abel 1906; Paraliosiren Abel 1906]Family † Halitheriidae Gill 1872 Genus † Halitherium Kaup 1855 [ Pugmeodon Kaup 1838]Family Trichechidae Gill 1871 [Manatidae Gray 1821] (manatees) Subfamily Miosireninae Abel 1919 Genus † Prohalicore Flot 1887Genus † Anomotherium Siegfried 1965Genus † Miosiren Dollo 1889Subfamily Trichechinae Gill 1872 [Halicorea Brandt 1846; Halicoreae Brandt 1833; Manatida Brandt 1868; Manatidae; Manatoidea Gill 1872; Trichechoidea Gill 1872] Genus † Potamosiren Reinhart 1951Genus † Ribodon Ameghino 1883Family Dugongidae (Gray 1821) Simpson 1932 [Halicoridae Gray 1825] (sea cows) Genus † Caribosiren Reinhard 1959Subfamily Metaxytheriinae Kretzoi 1941 [Halinassinae Reinhart 1959] Genus † Metaxytherium de Christol 1840 [ Cheirotherium Bruno 1839 non Kaup 1835; Felsinotherium Capellini 1872; Fucotherium Kaup 1840; Halianassa von Meyer 1838; Halysiren Kretzoi 1941; Haplosiren Kretzoi 1951; Hesperosiren Simpson 1932; Pontotherium Kaup 1840]Subfamily Hydrodamalinae (Palmer 1895) sensu Simpson 1932 Rytinidae Girard 1852] (North Pacific sea cows) Genus † Dusisiren Domning 1978Genus † Hydrodamalis Retzius 1794 [ Dystomus Fischer von Waldheim 1813; Haligyna Billberg 1827; Manati Steller 1774; Nepus Fischer von Waldheim 1814; Rhytina Berthold 1827; Sirene Link 1794; Stellerus Desmarest 1822]Subfamily Dugonginae (Gray 1821) Simpson 1932 [Halicorinae Abel 1913; Rhytiodinae Abel 1914; Rytiodontinae Kretzoi 1941; Thelriopiinae Pilleri 1987] (dugongs) Genus † Callistosiren Velez-Juarbe & Domning 2015Genus † Nanosiren Domning & Aguilera 2008Genus † Domningia Thewissen & Bajpai 2009Genus † Kutchisiren Bajpai et al. 2010Genus † Crenatosiren Domning 1991Genus † Bharatisiren Bajpai & Domning 1997Genus † Corystosiren Domning 1990Genus † Rytiodus Lartet 1866Genus † Dioplotherium Cope 1883Genus † Xenosiren Domning 1989Order † Embrithopoda [ edit ] Eocene

Eocene - Oligocene

Genus † Namatherium Pickford et al. 2008Genus † Radinskya McKenna et al. 1989Genus † Heptoconodon Zdansky 1930 [? Lunania Chow 1957 non Hooker]Family † Arsinoitheriidae Andrews 1904 Genus † Arsinoitherium Beadnell 1902Family † Palaeoamasiidae Şen & Heintz 1979 Genus † Hypsamasia Maas, Thewissen & Kappelman 1998Genus † Palaeoamasia Ozansoy 1966 [ Palaeoamasia Sen & Heintz 1979 nomen dubious]Genus † Crivadiatherium Radulesco, Iliesco & Iliesco 1976 [nomen dubious]Order † Desmostylia [ edit ] Paleoparadoxia Desmostylus Family † Desmostylidae Osborn 1905 [Cornwallidae Shikama 1957; Paleoparadoxiidae Reinhart 1953] ( Miocene Pliocene ) Genus † Ounalashkastylus Chiba et al. 2015Genus † Seuku Beatty & Cockburn 2015Genus † Jamilcotatus Aranda-Manteca & Barnes 1998 [nomen nudum]Genus † Vanderhoofius Reinhart 1959Genus † Ashoroa Inuzuka 2000Subfamily Behemotopsinae Inuzuka 1987 Genus † Behemotops Domning, Ray & McKenna 1986Subfamily Cornwalliinae Shikama 1957 Genus † Cornwallius Hay 1923Subfamily Desmostylinae Genus † Desmostylus Marsh 1888 [ Desmostylella Nagao 1937; Kronokotherium Pronina 1957]Subfamily Paleoparadoxiinae (Reinhart 1959) Barnes 2013 Genus † Archaeoparadoxia Barnes 2013Genus † Paleoparadoxia Reinhart 1959Genus † Neoparadoxia Barnes 2013Order Proboscidea [ edit ] Woolly mammoth Columbian mammoth Eocene

Eocene Holocene

Genus † Daouitherium Gheerbrant & Sudre 2002Genus † Phosphatherium Gheerbrant, Sudre & Cappetta 1996Genus † Arcanotherium Delmer 2009Family † Moeritheriidae Andrews 1906 Genus † Moeritherium Andrews 1901Family † Numidotheriidae Shoshani & Tassy 1992 Genus † Numidotherium Jaeger 1986Family † Barytheriidae Andrews 1906 Genus † Barytherium Andrews 1901 [ Bradytherium Andrews 1901 non Grandidier 1901]Family † Deinotheriidae Bonaparte 1845 sensu Sanders, Kappelman & Rasmussen 2004 Subfamily † Chilgatheriinae Sanders, Kappelman & Rasmussen 2004 Genus † Chilgatherium Sanders, Kappelman & Rasmussen 2004Subfamily † Deinotheriinae Bonaparte 1845 (Sanders, Kappelman & Rasmussen 2004 nom. transl. pro Deinotheriidae Bonaparte 1845) Genus † Prodeinotherium Ehik 1930Genus † Deinotherium Kaup 1829Suborder Elephantiformes Tassy 1988 Genus † Eritreum Shoshani et al. 2006Family † Palaeomastodontidae Andrews 1906 Genus † Palaeomastodon Andrews 1901Family † Phiomiidae Kalandadze & Rautian 1992 Genus † Phiomia Andrews & Beadnell 1902Family † Hemimastodontidae McKenna et al. 1997 Genus † Hemimastodon Pilgrim 1912Infraorder † Mammuthida Tassy & Shoshani 1997 Family † Mammutidae Hay 1922 non Cabrera 1929 Subfamily † Eozygodontinae McKenna, Bell & Shoshani 1997 Genus † Eozygodon Tassy & Pickford 1983Subfamily † Mammutinae Hay 1922 [Mastodontinae Bonaparte 1845; Zyglophodontinae Osborn 1923] Genus † Losodokodon Rasmussen & Gutiérrez 2009Genus † Zygolophodon Vacek 1877 [ Turicius Osborn 1926; Mastolophodon Chakravarti 1957; Miomastodon Osborn 1922]Genus † "Zygolophodon" merriami Genus † Mammut Blumenbach 1799 [ Harpagmotherium Fischer De Waldheim 1808; Mastodon Rafinesque 1814; Mastotherium Fischer De Waldheim 1809; Mastodontum de Blainville 1817; Tetracaulodon Godman 1830; Missourium Koch 1840; Leviathan Koch 1841; Pliomastodon Osborn 1926]Infraorder Elephantida Tassy & Shoshani 1997 Genus †"Konobelodon" atticus (Wagner 1857) Konidaris et al. 2014Genus †"Bunolophodon" grandidensGenus † Morrillia Osborn 1924Genus † Paratetralophodon Tassy 1983Family † Choerolophodontinae Gaziry 1976 Genus † Afrochoerodon Pickford 2001Genus † Choerolophodon Schlessinger 1917[ Synconolophus Osborn 1929]Family † Amebelodontidae Barbour 1927 [Platybelodontinae Borissiak 1928; Protanancinae McKenna, Bell & Shoshani 1997] Genus † Afromastodon Pickford 2003Genus † Progomphotherium Pickford 2003Genus † Archaeobelodon Tassy 1984Genus † Serbelodon Frick 1933Genus † Protanancus Arambourg 1945Genus † Amebelodon Barbour 1927Genus † Konobelodon Lambert 1990Genus † Platybelodon Borissiak 1928 [ Torynobelodon Barbour 1929; Selenolophodon Chang & Zhai 1978]Family † Gomphotheriidae Hay 1922 sensu stricto [Trilophodontinae Simpson 1931; Longirostrinae Osborn 1918; Serridentinae Osborn 1921] Genus † Gomphotherium Burmeister 1837 [ Trilophodon Falconer & Cautley 1846; Bunolophodon Vacek 1877; Tetrabelodon Cope 1884; Megabelodon Barbour 1914; Genomastodon Barbour 1917; Serridentinus Osborn 1923; Ocalientinus Frick 1933; Trobelodon Frick 1933; Tatabelodon Frick 1933; Hemilophodon Kretzoi 1942; Kunatia Sarwar & Akhtar 1992]Family † Gnathabelodontinae - Cuvieroniinae clade [Bunomastodontidae Osborn 1921] Genus † Sinomastodon Tobien, Chen & Li 1986Genus † Eubelodon Barbour 1914Subfamily † Rhynchotheriinae Hay 1922 [Rhynchorostrinae Osborn 1918] Genus † Rhynchotherium Falconer 1868 [ Dibelodon Cope 1885; Blickotherium Frick 1933; Aybelodon Frick 1933]Subfamily † Gnathabelodontinae Barbour & Sternberg 1835 Genus † Gnathabelodon Barbour & Sternberg 1935Subfamily † Cuvieroniinae [Notorostrinae Osborn 1921; Humboltinae Osborn 1934; Brevirostrinae Osborn 1918; Notiomastodontinae Osborn 1936; Stegomastodontinae Osborn 1936] Genus † Amahuacatherium Romero-Pittman 1996Genus † Stegomastodon Pohlig 1912 [ Rhabdobunus Ray 1914]Genus † Haplomastodon Hoffstetter 1950 [ Aleamastodon Hoffstetter 1952]Genus † Notiomastodon Cabrera 1929Genus † Cuvieronius Osborn 1923 [ Mastodon ; Cordillerion Osborn 1926; Teleobunomastodon Revilliod 1931]Family † Tetralophodontidae VanDerMaare 1923 Genus † Tetralophodon Falconer & Cautley 1857 [ Lydekkeria Osborn 1925; Geisotodon Bergounioux & Crouzel 1955]Family † Anancidae Hay 1922 Genus † Anancus Aymard 1855 [ Dibunodon Schlesinger 1917; Pentalophodon Falconer 1857]Family Elephantidae Gray 1821 (modern elephants) Genus † Stegodibelodon Coppens 1972Subfamily † Stegolophodontinae Osborn 1936 Genus † Stegolophodon Schlesinger 1917 non Pohlig 1888 [ Prostegodon Matsumoto 1923; Eostegodon Yabe 1950; Tetrazygodon Tobien 1978; Antelephas Sarwar 1979; Rulengchia Zhou & Zhang 1983]Subfamily † Stegotetrabelodontinae Aguirre 1969 Genus † Stegotetrabelodon Patrocchi 1941Subfamily † Stegodontinae Osborn 1918 [Cryptomastodontidae Von Koenigswals 1933] Genus † Stegodon Falconer 1847 [ Stegolophodon Pohlig 1888 non Schlesinger 1917; Emmenodon Cope 1889; Parastegodon Matsumoto 1929; Cryptomastodon von Koenigswald 1933; Platystegodon Deraniyagala 1954; Sulcicephalus Deraniyagala 1954]Subfamily † Elephantinae Gray 1821 [Dicyclotheriinae Deraniyagala 1955] (modern elephants) Genus † Primelephas Maglio 1970Genus † Mammuthus Brookes 1828 [ Dicyclotherium St. Hilare 1837; Cheirolites von Meyer 1848; Mammonteum De Blainville 1864; Archidiskodon Pohlig 1888; Parelephas Osborn 1925; Metarchidiskodon Osborn 1934] (mammuts)Order † Leptictida [ edit ] Leptictidium Family † Gypsonictopidae Van Valen 1967 Genus † Gypsonictops Simpson 1927 [ Euangelistes Simpson 1929]Family † Didymoconidae Kretzoi 1943 [Tshelkariidae Gromova 1960] Genus † Zeuctherium Tang & Yan 1976Genus † Archaeoryctes Zheng 1979Genus † Hunanictis Li et al. 1979Genus † Kennatherium Mallett & Szalay 1968Genus † Ardynictis Matthew & Granger 1925Genus † Didymoconus Matthew & Granger 1924 [ Tshelkaria Gromova 1960]Family † Leptictidae Gill 1872 [Isacidae Cope 1874; Ictopsidae Schlosser 1887; Ictopsida Haeckel 1895] Subfamily † Pseudorhyncocyoninae Sigé 1974 [Pseudorhyncocyonidae Storch & Lister 1985] Genus † Diaphyodectes Russell 1964Genus † Phakodon Hooker 2013Genus † Pseudorhyncocyon Filhol 1892Genus † Leptictidium Tobien 1962Subfamily † Leptictinae Gill 1872 non Van Valen 1967 [Diacodontinae Trouessart 1879] Genus † Amphigyion Gingerich & Smith 2006Genus † Megaleptictis Meehan & Martin 2012Genus † Myrmecoboides Gidley 1915Genus † Ongghonia Kellner & McKenna 1996Genus † Blacktops Meehan & Martin 2010Genus † Ictopidium Zdansky 1930 [?Erinaceidae: Tupaiodontinae Butler 1988]Genus † Xenacodon Matthew & Granger 1921Genus † Protictops Peterson 1934 [?Geolabididae]Genus † Leptictis Leidy 1868 [ Isacus Cope 1873 non Isaca Walker 1857; Mesodectes Cope 1875; Ictops Leidy 1868; Nanohyus Leidy 1869; Ictidops Weber 1904]Genus † Prodiacodon Matthew 1929 [ Palaeolestes Matthew 1918 non De Vis 1911]Genus † Palaeictops Matthew 1899 [ Parictops Granger 1910; Hypictops Gazin 1949]Order † Cimolesta [ edit ]Genus † Ravenictis Fox & Youzwyshyn 1994 [? Carnivoramorpha]Family † Wyolestidae Gingerich 1981 Genus † Wyolestes Gingerich 1981Genus † Hsiangolestes Zheng & Huang 1984Genus † Mongoloryctes Van Valen 1966Family † Palaeoryctidae Winge 1917 Genus † Ottoryctes Bloch, Secord & Gingerich 2004Genus † Aaptoryctes Gingerich 1982Genus † Aceroryctes Rankin & Holroyd 2014Genus † Aboletylestes Russell 1964 [?cimolestid; Didelphodonta]Genus † Eoryctes Thewissen & Gingerich 1989 non Romer 1966 (nomen nudum)Genus † Lainoryctes Fox 2004Genus † Leptonysson Van Valen 1967 [a leptictid or a pantolestid?]Genus † Naranius Russell & Dashzeveg 1986Genus † Tsaganius Russell & Dashzeveg 1986 [?Didelphodonta]Genus † Palaeoryctes Matthew 1913Genus † Pararyctes Van Valen 1966Suborder † Ernodonta Ding 1987 Family † Ernanodontidae Ding 1979 Genus † Asiabradypus Nesov 1987Genus † Ernanodon Ding 1979Suborder † Apatotheria Scott & Jepsen 1936 Family † Apatemyidae Matthew 1909 Subfamily † Unuchiinae Van Valen 1966 Genus † Unuchinia Simpson 1937 [ Apator Simpson 1937 non Semenow 1898]Subfamily † Apatemyinae Matthew 1909 Genus † Carcinella Von Koenigswald et al. 2009Genus † Eochiromys Teilhard de Chardin 1927Genus † Frugivastodon Bajpai et al. 2005Genus † Heterohyus Gervais 1848 [ Necrosorex Filhol 1890; Heterochiromys Stehlin 1916; Amphichiromys Stehlin 1916; Gardomys Sigé 1975; Chardinyus Sigé 1975; Gervaisyus Sigé 1990]Genus † Sinclairella Jepsen 1934Genus † Jepsenella Simpson 1940Genus † Labidolemur Matthew & Granger 1921Genus † Apatemys Marsh 1872 [ Stehlinius Matthew 1921]Suborder † Taeniodonta Cope 1876 Family † Stylinodontidae Marsh 1875aGenus † Chungchienia Chow 1963 [? tillodont by McKenna & Bell 1997]Genus † Alveugena Eberle 1999 sensu Alroy 2002Genus † Onychodectes Coep 1888Subfamily † Conoryctinae Wortman 1896Genus † Conoryctella Gazin 1939Genus † Huerfanodon Schoch & Lucas 1981bGenus † Conoryctes Cope 1881 [ Hexodon Cope 1884 non Olivier 1789]Subfamily † Stylinodontinae Schlosser 1911Genus † Schowalteria Fox & Naylor 2003Genus † Schochia Lucas & Williamson 1993Genus † Wortmania Hay 1899Genus † Psittacotherium Cope 1882 [ Hemiganus Cope 1882 non Hemicanus Wortman 1897]Genus † Ectoganus Cope 1874 [ Camalodon Cope 1874; Dryptodon Marsh 1876; Conicodon Cope 1894; Lampadophorus Patterson 1949]Genus † Stylinodon Marsh 1874bSuborder † Tillodontia Marsh 1875Family † Tillotheriidae Marsh 1875 [Esthonychidae] Subfamily † Deltatheriinae Van Valen 1988 [?Leptictidae] Genus † Deltatherium Cope 1881 [ Lipodectes Cope 1881]Subfamily † Tillotheriinae Marsh 1875 [Plethorodontidae Huang & Zheng 1987] Genus † Anchilestes Chiu & Li 1977 [? anagalid]Genus † Basalina Dehm & Oettingen-Spielberg 1958Genus † Benaius Wang & Jin 2004Genus † Franchaius Baudry 1992Genus † Higotherium Miyata & Tomida 1998Genus † Kuanchuanius Chow 1963Genus † Simplodon Huang & Zheng 2003Genus † Interogale Huang & Zheng 1983 [?Anagalida]Genus † Plethorodon Huang & Zheng 1987Genus † Yuesthonyx Tong, Wang & Fu 2003Genus † Lofochaius Chow et al. 1973Genus † Meiostylodon Wang 1975Tribe † Esthonychini [Trogosinae] Genus † Adapidium Young 1937Genus † Anthraconyx Rose et al. 2012Genus † Megalesthonyx Rose 1972Genus † Esthonyx Cope 1874 [ Plesiesthonyx Lemoine 1891; Azygonyx Gingerich 1989]Genus † Tillodon Gazin 1953 [ Tillotherium Marsh 1875]Genus † Trogosus Leidy 1871b [ Anchippodus Leidy 1868 (nomen nudum)]Suborder † Pantodonta Cope 1873Genus † Huananius Huang & Zheng 1999Family † Wangliidae Van Valen 1988 [Alcidedorbignyidae de Muizon & Marshall 1992] Genus † Alcidedorbignya de Muizon & Marshall 1987Genus † Wanglia Van Valen 1988 [ Harpyodus de Muizon & Marshall 1992]Superfamily † Bemalambdoidea Zhou, Zhang, Wang & Ding 1973Family † Bemalambdidae Zhou et al. 1973Genus † Bemalambda Zhou et al. Ding 1973Genus † Hypsilolambda Wang 1975Family † Harpyodidae Wang 1979Genus † Harpyodus Qiu & Li 1977Genus † Dysnoetodon Zhang 1980 [?Tillotheriinae]Superfamily † Coryphodontoidea Marsh 1876Family † Coryphodontidae Marsh 1876Genus † Asiocoryphodon Xu 1976Genus † Coryphodon Owen 1845 [ Bathmodon Cope 1872; Metalophodon Cope 1872; Ectacodon Cope 1882; Manteodon Cope 1882; Letalophodon ; Loxolophodon Cope 1872]Genus † Heterocoryphodon Lucas & Tong 1987Genus † Eudinoceras Osborn 1924Genus † Hypercoryphodon Osborn & Granger 1932Genus † Metacoryphodon Zhou & Qi 1982 non Qi 1987Genus † Procoryphodon Flerow 1957Superfamily † Pantolambdoidea Cope 1883Family † Cyriacotheriidae Rose & Krause 1982Genus † Cyriacotherium Rose & Krause 1982 [ Sabatherium McKenna 1972]Genus † Presbytherium Scott 2010Family † Pastoralodontidae Chow & Qi 1978Genus † Altilambda Chow & Wang 1978Genus † Pastoralodon Chow & Qi 1978 [ Convallisodon Chow & Qi 1978]Family † Titanoideidae Patterson 1934Genus † Titanoides Gidley 1917 [ Sparactolambda Patterson 1939]Family † Barylambdidae Patterson 1937Genus † Barylambda Patterson 1937 [ Leptolambda Patterson & Simons 1958 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997]Genus † Haplolambda Patterson 1939 [ Ignatiolambda Simons 1960]Family † Pantolambdidae Cope 1883Genus † Caenolambda Gazin 1956Genus † Guilielmofloweria Ameghino 1901Genus † Lopholambda Ameghino 1904Genus † Pantolambda Cope 1882Family † Pantolambdodontidae Granger & Gregory 1934 [Archaeolambdidae Flerov 1952] Genus † Archaeolambda Flerov 1952 [ Dilambda Tong 1978; Oroklambda Dashzeveg 1980]Genus † Guichilambda Huang & Chen 1997Genus † Nanlingilambda Tong 1979Genus † Pantolambdodon Granger & Gregory 1934Suborder † Pantolesta McKenna 1975Genus † Gobiopithecus Dashzeveg & Russel 1992Genus † Premontrelestes Smith 2001Genus † Simidectes Stock 1933 [ Pleurocyon Peterson 1919 non Mercerat 1917; Sespecyon Stock 1933 (nomen nudum); Petersonella Kraglievich 1948 (nomen novii)]Family † Paroxyclaenidae Weintzel 1933Genus † Dulcidon van Valen 1965 [a dichobunid??]Subfamily † Merialinae Russell & Godinot 1988Genus † Merialus Russell & Godinot 1988Genus † Euhookeria Russell & Godinot 1988Subfamily † Paroxyclaeninae Weitzel 1933Genus † Kiinkerishella Gabunia & Birjukov 1978Genus † Paroxyclaenus Teilhard de Chardin 1922Genus † Spaniella Crusafont Pairó & Russell 1967Genus † Vulpavoides Matthes 1952 [ Pugiodens Matthes 1952; Russellites Van Valen 1965]Genus † Kopidodon Weitzel 1933Family † Pantolestidae Cope 1884 [Dyspternidae Kretzoi 1943] Genus † Aatotomus Rankin 2014Subfamily † Pentacodontinae Simpson 1937Genus † Aphronorus Simpson 1935Genus † Bisonalveus Gazin 1956Genus † Coriphagus Douglass 1908 [ Mixoclaenus Matthew & Granger 1921]Genus † Pantomimus Van Valen 1967Genus † Pentacodon Scott 1892Genus † Protentomodon Simpson 1928a [?palaeoryctid; Didelphodontia]Genus † Amaramnis Gazin 1962Subfamily † Dyspterninae Kretzoi 1943 [Kochictidae Kretzoi 1943] Genus † Fordonia Marandat 1989 non Gray 1842Genus † Cryptopithecus Schlosser 1890 [ Opsiclaenodon Butler 1946; Androconus Quinet 1965]Genus † Dyspterna Hopwood 1927Genus † Kochictis Kretzoi 1943Genus † Gobipithecus Dashzeveg & Russell 1992Subfamily † Todralestinae Gheerbrant 1991Genus † Todralestes Gheerbrant 1991Genus † Namalestes Pickford et al. 2008Subfamily † Pantolestinae Cope 1884 [Cymaprimadontidae Clark 1968] Genus † Nosella Pelaez-Campomanes 1999Genus † Propalaeosinopa Simpson 1927 nomen dubiumGenus † Bessoecetor Simpson 1936 sensu Scott, Fox & Youzwyshyn 2002Genus † Palaeosinopa Matthew 1901 [ Niphredil van Valen 1978]Genus † Thelysia Gingerich 1982Genus † Pagonomus Russell 1964Genus † Pantolestes Cope 1872b [ Passalacodon Marsh 1872; Anisacodon Marsh 1872]Genus † Bogdia Dashzeveg & Russell 1985Genus † Chadronia Cook 1954 [ Cymaprimadon Clark 1968]Genus † Buxolestes Jaeger 1970Genus † Bouffinomus Mathis 1989Genus † Galethylax Gervais 1850Genus † Oboia Gabunia 1989 [? merialine paroxyclaenid]Genus † Zhigdenia Lopatin 2006Order Eulipotyphla [ edit ] Late Cretaceous

Late Cretaceous –Recent

Family † Micropternodontidae sensu McKenna & Bell 1997Suborder Erinaceomorpha Family † Diacodontinae Family † Creotarsidae Family † Sespedectidae Family † Amphilemuridae Hill 1953Family † Adapisoricidae Super family Erinaceoidea Family Erinaceidae Fischer de Waldheim 1817Super family Talpoidea Genus † Hesperoscalops Hibbard 1941Family † Proscalopidae Reed 1961Family † Dimylidae Family Talpidae Fischer von Waldheim 1817Suborder Soricomorpha Family † Geolabididae Super family Soricoidea Family † Apternodontidae Family † Oligoryctidae Asher et al. 2002Family † Parapternodontidae Asher et al. 2002Family † Nyctitheriidae Simpson 1928aFamily Soricidae Fischer von Waldheim 1817Order Dermoptera [ edit ] Paleocene

Paleocene –Recent

Family † Thylacaelurinae Van Valen 1967Genus † Thylacaelurus Russell 1954Family † Plagiomenidae Matthew 1918Genus † Eudaemonema Simpson 1935Genus † Elpidophorus Simpson 1927Subfamily † Plagiomeninae Matthew & Granger 1918Tribe † Worlandiini Bown & Rose 1979Genus † Planetetherium Simpson 1928Genus † Worlandia Bown & Rose 1979Tribe † Plagiomenini Genus † Ellesmene Dawson et al. 1993Genus † Plagiomene Matthew 1918Family † Mixodectidae Cope 1883 [Oldobotidae Schlosser 1907] Genus † Dracontolestes Gazin 1941Genus † Mixodectes Cope 1883 [ Indrodon Cope 1884; Olbodotes Osborn 1902]Family Cynocephalidae Simpson 1945 [Colugidae Miller 1906; Galeopithecidae Gray 1821; Galeopteridae Thomas 1908; Pleuropteridae Burnett 1829; Pterocebineae Lesson 1840] Genus † Progaleopithecus Ameghino 1904Genus † Dermotherium Durcrocq et al. 1992Genus † Cynocephalus Boddaert 1768 non St. Hilaire & Cuvier 1795 non Swainson 1835 [ Colugo Gray 1870; Dermopterus Burnett 1829; Galeolemur Lesson 1840; Galeopithecus Pallas 1783; Galeopus Rafinesque 1815; Pleuropterus Burnett 1829] (Philippine flying lemur)Genus † Galeopterus Thomas 1908 (Cobego, Sunda/Malayan Flying Lemur)Order Chiroptera [ edit ] Eocene

Eocene –Recent

Genus † Australonycteris Hand et al. 1994Family † Onychonycteridae Family † Icaronycteridae Jepsen 1966Family † Archaeonycteridae Revilliod 1917Family † Hassianycterididae Habersetzer & Storch 1987Family † Tanzanycterididae Family † Palaeochiropterygidae Revilliod 1917Family Pteropodidae Gray 1821 [Cephalotidae Gray 1821] (Old World fruit bats, flying foxes)Family Megadermatidae Allen 1864 (Asian false vampire bats)Family Rhinopomatidae Bonaparte 1838 (mouse-tailed/long-tailed bats)Family Rhinolophidae Gray 1825 [Hipposideridae] (horseshoe bats)Family Phyllostomatidae Gray 1825 [Desmodontidae] (American leaf-nosed bats)Family Mystacinidae Dobson 1875 (New Zealand short-tailed bats)Family † Philisidae Sige 1985Family Molossidae Gray 1821 (free-tailed bats & mastiff bats)Family Emballonuridae Gervais 1855 (Sac-winged bats, sheath-tailed & ghost bats)Family Myzopodidae Thomas 1904Family Natalidae Gray 1866 (funnel-eared/tall-crowned/graceful bats)Family Vespertilionidae Gray 1821Order Scandentia [ edit ]Genus † Nycticonodon Quinet 1964Family Tupaiidae Gray 1825 (tree shrews) Subfamily Tupaiinae Gray 1825 [Cladobatina Bonaparte 1838; Glisoricina Pomel 1848] (true tree shrews) Genus † Palaeotupaia Chopra & Vasishat 1979Genus † Eodendrogale Yongsheng 1988 non Tong 1988Genus † Prodendrogale Qiu 1986Order † Plesiadapiformes [ edit ]Genus † Pandemonium Van Valen 1994Family † Palaechthonidae Szalay 1969Genus † Palaechthon Gidley 1923Family † Purgatoriidae (Van Valen & Sloan 1965) Gunnell 1981Genus † Ursolestes Fox, Scott & Buckley 2014Genus † Purgatorius Van Valen & Sloan 1965Family † Palaechthonidae van Valen 1995Genus † Anasazia Van Valen 1994Subfamily † Palenochthina Genus † Premnoides Gunnell 1989Genus † Palenochtha Simpson 1935Subfamily † Plesiolestinae Gunnell 1989Genus † Phoxomylus Fox 2011Genus † Plesiolestes Jepsen 1930 [ Talpohenach Kay & Cartmill 1977]Genus † Torrejonia Gazin 1968Family † Micromomyidae Szalay 1974Genus † Dryomomys Bloch et al. 2007Subfamily † Tinimomyinae Beard & Houde 1989 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997Genus † Tinimomys Szalay 1974 [ Myrmekomomys Robinson 1994]Subfamily † Micromomyinae Genus † Chalicomomys Beard & Houde 1989Genus † Micromomys Szalay 1973Family † Picrodontidae Simpson 1937Genus † Draconodus Tomida 1982Genus † Zanycteris Matthew 1917Genus † Picrodus Douglass 1908 [ Megapterna Douglass 1908]Family † Picromomyidae Rose & Bown 1996Genus † Picromomys Rose & Bown 1996Genus † Alveojunctus Bown 1982Family † Toliapinidae Hooker, Russell & Phélizon 1999Genus † Seia Russell & Gingerich 1981 [formerly an erinaceomorph insectivoran]Genus † Berruvius Russell 1964 [?navajoviine sensu McKenna & Bell 1997]Genus † Sarnacius Hooker, Russell & Phélizon 1999Genus † Altiatlasius Sigé et al. 1990 [formerly an omomyid primate]Genus † Avenius Russell, Phélizon & Louis 1992Genus † Toliapina Hooker, Russell & Phélizon 1999Family † Microsyopidae Osborn & Wortman 1892Subfamily † Microsyopinae (Osborn & Wortman 1892) Matthew 1915Genus † Arctodontomys Gunnell 1985Genus † Megadelphus Gunnell 1989Genus † Craseops Stock 1932Genus † Microsyops Leidy 1872 [ Bathrodon Marsh 1872; Mesacodon Marsh 1872; Palaeacodon Leidy 1872; Cynodontomys Cope 1882]Subfamily † Uintasoricinae Szalay 1969 [Navajoviinae Gunnell 1989] Genus † Alveojunctus Bown 1982Genus † Choctawius Beard & Dawson 2009Tribe † Navajoviini Szalay & Delson 1979Genus † Navajovius Matthew & Granger 1921Tribe † Uintasoricini Szalay 1969Genus † Niptomomys McKenna 1960Genus † Nanomomys Rose et al. 2012Genus † Bartelsia Gunnell 2012Genus † Uintasorex Matthew 1909bFamily † Paromomyidae Simpson 1940Genus † Edworthia Fox , Scott & Rankin 2010Genus † Paromomys Gidley 1923 {Paromomyinae}Genus † Acidomomys Bloch et al. 2002Subfamily † Phenacolemurinae Simpson 1955 [Simpsonlemurini Robinson & Ivy 1994; Phenacolemurini Simpson 1955] Genus † Pulverflumen Robinson & Ivy 1994Genus † Simpsonlemur Robinson & Ivy 1994Genus † Dillerlemur Robinson & Ivy 1994Genus † Ignacius Matthew & Granger 1921Genus † Phenacolemur Matthew 1915Genus † Elwynella Rose & Bown 1982Genus † Arcius Godinot 1984Family † Chronolestidae Genus † Chronolestes Beard & Wang 1995Family Plesiadapidae Genus † Jattadectes Thewissen, Williams & Hussain 2001Subfamily † Saxonellinae Russell 1964 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997 [Saxonellidae Russell 1964] Genus † Saxonella Russell 1964Subfamily † Plesiadapinae Troussart 1897Genus † Megachiromyoides Weigelt 1933Genus † Pronothodectes Gidley 1923Genus † Nannodectes Gingerich 1975Genus † Chiromyoides Stehlin 1916Genus † Platychoerops Charlesworth 1855 [ Miolophus Owen 1865; Subunicuspidens Lemoine 1887]Genus † Plesiadapis Gervais 1877 sensu stricto non Russell 1964/Jepsen 1930 [ Tricuspidens Lemoine 1887; Nothodectes Matthew 1915; Menatotherium Piton 1940; Ancepsoides Russell 1964]Family Carpolestidae Simpson 1935Genus † Parvocristes Thewissen, Williams & Hussain 2001Genus † Subengius Smith, VanItterbeeck & Missiaen 2004Subfamily † Carpolestinae Simpson 1935Genus † Elphidotarsius Gidley 1923Genus † Carpocristes Beard & Wang 1995Genus † Carpodaptes Matthew & Granger 1921Genus † Carpolestes Simpson 1928 sensu lato [ Litotherium Simpson 1929; Carpomegodon Bloch et al. 2001]Order Primates [ edit ] List of fossil primates Order † Anagalida [ edit ]Genus † Wania Wang 1995Family † Pseudictopidae Sulimski 1969 [Mingotheriidae Schoch 1985] Genus † Anictops Qiu 1977Genus † Cartictops Ding & Tong 1979Genus † Paranictops Qiu 1977Genus † Allictops Qiu 1977Genus † Pseudictops Matthew, Granger & Simpson 1929Genus † Mingotherium Schoch 1985 [Uintatheriamorpha?]Genus † Halticotops Ding & Tong 1979Family † Anagalidae Simpson 1931 [Peritupaioidea Crusafont Pairó 1966] Genus † Linnania Chow et al. 1973Genus † Diacronus Xu 1976Genus † Huaiyangale Xu 1976Genus † Palasiodon Tong et al. 1976 [?Mioclaeninae; Hyopsodontinae]Genus † Eosigale Hu 1993Genus † Wanogale Xu 1976Genus † Anaptogale Xu 1976Genus † Stenanagale Wang 1975Genus † Chianshania Xu 1976Genus † Qipania Hu 1993Genus † Hsiuannania Xu 1976Genus † Anagalopsis Bohlin 1951Genus † Anagale Simpson 1931Genus † Kashanagale Szalay & McKenna 1971Genus † Wangogale Order Lagomorpha [ edit ] Eocene

Eocene –Recent

Genus † Gomphos Shevyreva 1975Genus † Hypsimylus Zhai 1977Genus † Anatolimylus Shevyre 1994Genus † Dawsonolagus Li, Meng & Wang 2007Genus † Ephemerolagus Vianey-Liaud & Lebrun 2013Genus † Erenlagus Fostowicz-Frelik & Li 2014Genus † Lushilagus Li 1965Family † Mimotonidae Li 1978Genus † Mimotona Li 1977Family † Mimolagidae Erbajeva 1986Genus † Mimolagus Bohlin 1951Family † Prolagidae Gureev 1962Genus † Prolagus Pomel 1853 [ Myolagus Hensel 1856; Anoema Koenig 1825; Archaeomys Fraas 1856]Family Ochotonidae Thomas 1897 [Lagomyidae Lilljeborg 1866; Amphilagidae Gureev 1953; Prolagidae Gureev 1960; Ochotonida Averianov 1999] (pikas; mouse hares, conies) Genus † Plicalagus Wu et al. 1998Genus † Pseudobellatona Topachevs, Nes & Topachevs 1993Genus † Desmatolagus Matthew & Granger 1927 [ Agispelagus Argyropulo 1939; Bohlinotona de Muizon 1977; Procaprolagus Gureev 1960]Genus † Sinolagomys Bohlin 1937 [ Ochotonolagus Gureev 1960]Genus † Piezodus Viret 1929Genus † Amphilagus Pomel 1853Genus † Australagomys Stromer 1926 [a leporid?]Genus † Marcuinomys Lavocat 1951Genus † Ptychoprolagus Tobien 1975Genus † Heterolagus Crusafont Pairo, Villalta & Truyols 1955Genus † Lagopsis Schlosser 1894 non Rafinesque 1815 nomen nudum [ Opsolagus Kretzoi 1941]Genus † Titanomys von Meyer 1843 [ Platyodon Bravard 1853 non Conrad 1837]Genus † Kenyalagomys MacInnes 1957Genus † Oreolagus Dice 1917Genus † Cuyamalagus Hutchison & Lindsay 1974Genus † Oklaholmalagus Dalquest, Baskin & Schultz 1996Genus † Albertona Lopez-Martinez 1986Genus † Bellatona Dawson 1961Genus † Russellagus Storer 1970Genus † Gymnesicolagus Mein & Adrover 1982Genus † Hesperolagomys Clark, Dawson & Wood 1964Genus † Alloptox Dawson 1961 [ Metochotona Kretzoi 1941]Genus † Ochotonoides Teilhard de Jardin & Young 1931 [ Prolagomys Erbajeva 1975]Genus † Ochotonoma Sen 1998Genus † Paludotona Dawson 1959Genus † Pliolagomys Agadjanian & Erbajeva 1983Family Leporidae Fischer de Waldheim 1817 non Gray 1821 [Leporida Averianov 1999] (rabbits & hares) Genus † Austrolagomys Stromer 1926Genus † Coelogenys Illiger 1811Genus † Shamolagus Burke 1941Genus † Tsaganolagus Li 1978Genus † Gobiolagus Burke 1941Genus † Strenulagus Tong & Lei 1987Genus † Ordolagus de Muizon 1977Genus † Litolagus Dawson 1958Genus † Gripholagomys Green 1972Genus † Lepoides White 1988Genus † Valerilagus Shevyreva 1995Genus † Zaissanolagus Erbajeva 1999Genus † Trituberolagus Tong 1997Genus † Romanolagus Shevyreva 1995Genus † Annalagus Shevyreva 1996 (nomen dubium)Subfamily † Archaeolaginae Dice 1929Genus † Panolax Cope 1874Genus † Pewelagus White 1984Genus † Notolagus Wilson 1938Genus † Archaeolagus Dice 1917Genus † Hypolagus Dice 1917 [ Lagotherium Pictet 1853; Pliolagus Kormos 1934]Subfamily Palaeolaginae Dice 1929 [Mytonilagidae Burke 1941] () Genus † Chadrolagus Gawne 1978Genus † Limitolagus Fostowicz-Frelik 2013Genus † Megalagus Walker 1931 sensu McKenna & Bell 1996 [ Tachylagus Storer 1992; Montanolagus Gureev 1964]Genus † Serengetilagus Dietrich 1941Genus † Mytonolagus Burke 1934Genus † Palaeolagus Leidy 1856Genus † Pliopentalagus Gureev & Konkova 1964Genus † Pliosiwalagus Patnaik 2001Subfamily Leporinae (Gray 1821) Trouessart 1880Genus † Nuralagus Quintana, Köhler & Moyà-Solà 2011 (Minorcan giant lagomorph)Genus † Trischizolagus Radulesco & Samson 1967 [ Hispanolagus Janvier & Montenat 1971]Genus † Pronotolagus White 1991Genus † Paranotolagus Miller & Carranza-Castañeda 1982Genus † Notolagus Wilson 1938Genus † Alilepus Dice 1931Genus † Pratilepus Hibbard 1934Genus † Aluralagus Downey 1968Genus † Aztlanolagus Russell & Harris 1986Genus † Nekrolagus [ Pediolagus Hibbard 1939 non Marelli 1927]Order Rodentia [ edit ] Paleocene

Paleocene –Recent

Giant beaver Family † Eurymylidae Dashzeveg & Russell 1988 [Rhombomylidae Li et al. 1987]Family † Laredomyidae Wilson & Westgate 1991Family † Cocomyinae de Bruijn, Hussain & Leinders 1982Family † Ivanantoniidae Shevyreva 1989Family † Alagomyidae Family † Paramyidae Family † Cylindrodontidae Miller & Gidley 1918Family † Sciuravidae Miller & Gidley 1918Family † Zegdoumyidae Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994Suborder Sciuromorpha Brandt 1855Family † Ischyromyidae Alston 1876Family † Microparamyinae Wood 1962Family † Theridomyidae Alston 1876Family † Allomyidae Marsh 1877Family † Mylagaulidae Cope 1881Family † Reithroparamyidae Wood 1962Suborder Ctenodactylomorpha Family † Laonastidae Jenkins et al. 2005Suborder Hystricomorpha Family † Diatomyidae Mein & Ginsburg 1997Family † Chapattimyinae Hussain, de Bruijn & Leinders 1978Family † Tsaganomyidae Matthew & Granger 1923Family † Baluchimyinae Flynn et al. 1986Family † Diamantomyidae Schaub 1958Family † Myophiomyidae Lavocat 1973Family † Phiomyidae Wood 1955Family † Kenyamyidae Lavocat 1973Family † Bathyergoididae Lavocat 1973Family † Heptaxodontidae Anthony 1917Family † Neoepiblemidae Kraglievich 1926 [Perimyidae Landry 1957]Family † Cephalomyidae Ameghino 1897Family † Eocardiidae Ameghino 1891Suborder Castorimorpha Wood 1955Family † Eutypomyidae Miller & Gidley 1918Family † Rhizospalacidae Thaler 1966Suborder Anomaluromorpha Bugge 1974Family † Parapedetidae McKenna & Bell 1997Suborder Myomorpha Brandt 1855Family † Protoptychidae Schlosser 1911Family † Anomalomyidae Schaub 1925Family † Simimyidae Wood 1980Family † Armintomyidae Dawson, Krishtalka & Stucky 1990Order † Condylarthra [ edit ] Arctocyon

Note: The " condylarths " are considered paraphyletic , i.e. a grouping of early ungulate -like mammals not necessarily closely related.
Paleocene Eocene

Family Arctocyonidae Genus Arctocyon Genus Chriacus Family Periptychidae Genus Ectoconus Genus Oxyacodon Family Hyopsodontidae Genus Hyopsodus Family Mioclaenidae Family Phenacodontidae Genus Meniscotherium Genus Phenacodus Family Protungulatidae Genus Protungulatum Family Didolodontidae Genus Didolodus Family Sparnotheriodontidae ?Family incertae sedisGenus Abdounodus Genus Ocepeia Order † Mesonychia [ edit ]Family Triisodontidae Eoconodon Goniacodon Stelocyon Triisodon Family Hapalodectidae Genus Hapalodectes Family Mesonychidae Genus Ankalagon Genus Mesonyx Mesonyx obtusidens Genus Dissacus Genus Jiangxia Genus Pachyaena Genus Synoplotherium Genus Sinonyx Genus Yangtanglestes Order † Litopterna [ edit ] Paleocene

Paleocene Pleistocene

Family Protolipternidae Superfamily Macrauchenioidea Family Macraucheniidae Genus Cramauchenia Genus Macrauchenia Genus Macrauchenidia Genus Paranauchenia Genus Promacrauchenia Genus Scalabrinitherium Genus Theosodon Genus Victorlemoinea Genus Windhausenia Genus Xenorhinotherium Family Notonychopidae Family Adianthidae Superfamily Proterothrrioidea Family Prototheriidae Genus Diadiaphorus Genus Thoatherium Order † Notoungulata [ edit ] Toxodon Paleocene

Paleocene Pleistocene

Suborder Notioprogonia[ edit ]Family Henricosborniidae Family Notostylopidae Genus Notostylops Suborder Toxodontia[ edit ]Family Isotemnidae Genus Thomashuxleya Family Leontiniidae Genus Scarrittia Family Notohippidae Genus Rhynchippus Family Toxodontidae Genus Adinotherium Genus Toxodon Genus Trigodon Genus Mixotoxodon Genus Nesodon Family Homalodotheriidae Genus Chasicotherium Genus Homalodotherium Suborder Typotheria[ edit ]Family Oldfieldthomasiidae Family Interatheriidae Genus Protypotherium Genus Interatherium Family Archaeopithecidae Family Campanorcidae Genus Campanorco Family Mesotheriidae Subfamily Fiandraiinae Genus Fiandraia Subfamily Mesotheriinae Genus Altitypotherium Genus Caraguatypotherium Genus Eotypotherium Genus Eutypotherium Genus Hypsitherium Genus Mesotherium Genus Microtypotherium Genus Plesiotypotherium Genus Pseudotypotherium Genus Typotheriopsis Subfamily Trachytheriinae Genus Anatrachytherus Genus Trachytherus Suborder Hegetotheria[ edit ]Family Archaeohyracidae Genus Eohyrax Eohyrax rusticus Family Hegetotheriidae Genus Hemihegetotherium Species Hemihegetotherium trilobus Genus Pachyrukhos Order † Astrapotheria [ edit ] Eocene

Eocene Miocene

Genus † Antarctodon Bond et al. 2011Genus † Astrapodon Ameghino 1891Genus † Edvardocopeia Ameghino 1901Genus † Monoeidodon Roth 1898Genus † Proplanodus Ameghino 1902Genus † Tonorhinus Ameghino 1904 [ Notorhinus Roth 1903 non Leng 1884]Genus † Pleurystylops Ameghino 1901Genus † Pseudostylops Ameghino 1901Genus † Shecenia Simpson 1935Genus † Traspoatherium Ameghino 1894Genus † Tychostylops Ameghino 1901Genus † Tetragonostylops Paula Couto 1963Family † Eoastrapostylopidae Soria & Powell 1981Genus † Eoastrapostylops Soria & Powell 1981Family † Trigonostylopidae Ameghino 1901Genus † Trigonostylops Ameghino 1897 [ Chiodon Berg 1899; Staurodon Roth 1899 non Lowe 1854]Family † Albertogaudryinae Simpson 1945Genus † Albertogaudryia Ameghino 1901Family † Astrapotheriidae Ameghino 1887Genus † Isolophodon Roth 1903Genus † Scaglia Simpson 1957Genus † Astraponotus Ameghino 1901 [ Notamynus Roth 1903; Grypolophodon Roth 1903; Megalophodon Roth 1903]Genus † Maddenia Kramarz & Bond 2009 non Hook.f. & ThomsonGenus † Comahuetherium Kramarz & Bond 2011Genus † Parastrapotherium Ameghino 1895 [ Liarthrus Ameghino 1895; Traspoatherium Ameghino 1895; Henricofilholia Ameghino 1901; Helicolophodon Roth 1903]Subfamily † Astrapotheriinae Ameghino 1887Genus † Astrapothericulus Ameghino 1901Genus † Astrapotherium Burmeister 1879 [ Listriotherium Mercerat 1891; Mesembriotherium Moreno 1882; Xylotherium Mercerat 1891]Subfamily † Uruguaytheriinae Kraglievich 1928Genus † Uruguaytherium Kraglievich 1928Genus † Granastrapotherium Johnson & Madden 1997Genus † Hilarcotherium Vallejo-Pareja et al. 2015Genus † Xenastrapotherium Kraglievich 1928 [ Synastrapotherium Paula Couto 1976]Order † Xenungulata [ edit ] Paleogene Family † Carodniidae Paula Couto 1952 [Etayoidae Villarroel 1987] Genus † Notoetayoa Gelfo, López & Bond 2008Genus † Etayoa Villarroel 1987Genus † Carodnia Simpson 1935 [ Ctalecarodnia Simpson 1935]Order † Pyrotheria [ edit ] Eocene

Eocene Oligocene

Family † Colombitheriidae Hoffstetter 1970Genus † Baguatherium Genus † Colombitherium Hoffstetter 1970Genus † Proticia Patterson 1977Family † Pyrotheriidae Ameghino 1889 [Carolozittelidae Ameghino 1901] Genus † Planodus Ameghino 1887Genus † Carolozittelia Ameghino 1901 [ Archaeolophus Ameghino 1897]Genus † Griphodon Anthony 1924Genus † Propyrotherium Ameghino 1901 [ Promoeritherium Ameghino 1906]Genus † Pyrotherium Ameghino 1889 [ Ricardowenia Ameghino 1901; Parapyrotherium Ameghino 1902]Order † Dinocerata [ edit ] Eocene

Eocene Eocene

Family † Uintatheriidae Flower 1876 [Tinoceratidae Marsh 1872; Sphaleroceratinae Brandt 1878; Eobasiliidae Cope 1873] Genus † Megaceratops Cope 1873Subfamily † Gobiatheriinae Flerov 1950Genus † Gobiatherium Osborn & Granger 1932Subfamily † Uintatheriinae Flower 1876 [Prodinoceratidae Flerov 1952; Bathyopsidae Osborn 1898] Genus †Matthew, Granger & Simpson 1929 Jiaoloutherium Tong 1978; Houyanotherium Tong 1978; Zhaia Kretzoi & Kretzoi 2000; Pyrodon Zhai 1978; Phenaceras Tong 1979; Ganatherium Tong 1979; Eobathyopsis Osborn 1929; Mongolotherium Flerov 1952]Genus † Probathyopsis Cope 1881 [ Bathyopsoides Patterson 1939; Prouintatherium Dorr 1958]Genus † Bathyopsis Cope 1881Genus † Uintatherium Leidy 1872c [ Dinoceras Marsh 1872; Ditetroedon Cope 1885; Elachoceras Scott 1886; Laoceras Marsh 1886; Octotomus Cope 1885; Paroceras Marsh 1886; Platoceras Marsh 1886; Tinoceras Marsh 1872; Uintamastix Leidy 1872]Genus † Eobasileus Cope 1872 [ Uintacolotherium Cook 1926; Lefelaphodon Cope 1872]Genus † Tetheopsis Cope 1885Order † Arctostylopida [ edit ]Family Arctostylopidae Schlosser 1923Genus † Allostylops Zheng 1979Genus † Wanostylops Huang & Zheng 1997Subfamily † Kazachostylopinae Nesov 1987Genus † Kazachostylopus Nesov 1987Subfamily † Asiastylopinae Genus † Asiastylops Zheng 1979Subfamily † Arctostylopinae [Palaeostylopidae Hau 1976] Tribe † Sinostylopini Genus † Sinostylops Tang & Yan 1976Genus † Bothriostylops Zheng & Huang 1986Tribe † Arctostylopini Genus † Arctostylops Matthew 1915Genus † Palaeostylops Matthew & Granger 1925Genus † Gashatostylops Cifelli, Schaff & McKenna 1989Genus † Anatolostylops Zheng 1979Order † Creodonta [ edit ] Paleocene

Paleocene –Late Miocene

Hyaenodon Genus † Preregidens Solé, Falconnet & Vidalenc 2015Genus † Prionogale Schmidt-Kittler & Heizmann 1991Subfamily † Koholiinae Crochet 1988Subfamily † Machaeroidinae Matthew 1909Family † Oxyaenidae Cope 1877Genus † Oxyaena Cope 1873Genus † Palaeonictis Blainville 1842Genus † Patriofelis Leidy 1872Genus † Sarkastodon Granger 1938Family † Hyaenodontidae Leidy 1869 [Proviverridae Schlosser 1886; Limnocyonidae Gazin 1946; Stypolophinae Trouessart 1885] Genus † Hyaenodon Laizer & Parieu 1838Genus † Megistotherium Savage 1973Genus † Sinopa Leidy 1871Order Carnivora [ edit ] Paleocene

Paleocene –Recent

Suborder Caniformia (dog-like carnivores)[ edit ] Ekorus Acrophoca Dire wolf Amphicyon Infraorder Arctoidea Parvorder Mustelida Family Procyonidae (raccoon family) Genus Chapalmalania Family Mephitidae ( skunks )Family Mustelidae (weasel family) Genus Ekorus Genus Plesictis Genus Potamotherium Parvorder Ursida Superfamily Amphicyonoidea Family Amphicyonidae (bear-dogs) Genus Amphicyon Genus Cynodictis Genus Daphoenus Parvorder Pinnipedomorpha Family Semantoridae Superfamily Pinnipedia Family Enaliarctidae Genus Enaliarctos Family Otariidae ( eared seals )Family Odobenidae ( walruses ) Genus Imagotaria Family Phocidae ( Earless seals ) Genus Acrophoca Genus Desmatophoca Superfamily Ursoidea Family Ursidae ( bears ) Genus Hemicyon Subfamily Ailuropodinae Genus Ailuropoda Ailuropoda microta Subfamily Tremarctinae Genus Tremarctos Florida cave bear ( Tremarctos floridanus )Genus Arctodus ( short-faced bears ) Giant short-faced bear ( Arctodus simus ) Short-faced bear ( Arctodus pristinus )Genus Arctotherium Brazilian short-faced bear ( Arctotherium brasilense ) Argentine short-faced bear ( Arctotherium latidens )Subfamily Ursinae Genus Ursus Auvergne bear ( Ursus minimus ) Etruscan bear ( Ursus etruscus ) European cave bear ( Ursus spelaeus )Genus Agriotherium Genus Ursavus Infraorder Cynoidea Family Canidae ( Canids ) Genus Canis ( dogs and wolves ) Dire wolf ( Canis dirus ) Canis falconeri Canis lepophagus Genus Cerdocyon Genus Cynodesmus Genus Leptocyon Genus Phlaocyon Subfamily Hesperocyoninae Genus Hesperocyon Subfamily Borophaginae Genus Aelurodon Genus Borophagus Genus Epicyon Genus Osteoborus Family Miacidae Genus Miacis Suborder Feliformia (cat-like carnivores)[ edit ] Saber-toothed tiger American lion Ictitherium Family Felidae (Felids) Subfamily Proailurinae Genus Proailurus Proailurus lemanensisGenus Pseudaelurus Subfamily Machairodontinae ( Sabre-toothed cats ) Genus Tchadailurus Tchadailurus adeiTribe Metailurini Genus Metailurus Metailurus majorMetailurus mongonliensisMetailurus boodonMetailurus ultimusGenus Adelphailurus Adelphailurus kansensisGenus Stenailurus Stenailurus teilhardiGenus Dinofelis Dinofelis cristataDinofelis diastemataDinofelis paleooncaDinofelis barlowiDinofelis piveteauiDinofelis aronokiDinofelis dartiDinofelis petteriGenus Yoshi Yoshi minorYoshi garevskiiTribe Smilodontini Genus Smilodon Smilodon gracilisSmilodon fatalisSmilodon populatorGenus Rhizosmilodon Rhizosmilodon fiteaeGenus Megantereon Megantereon cultridensMegantereon ekidoitMegantereon inexpectatusMegantereon microtaMegantereon nihowanensisMegantereon vakhshensisMegantereon whiteiGenus Promegantereon Promegantereon ogygiaGenus Paramachairodus Paramachairodus orientalisParamachairodus miximilianiParamachairodus transasiaticusTribe Homotherini Genus Homotherium Homotherium latidensHomotherium serumHomotherium venezuelensisHomotherium ischyrusGenus Lokotunjailurus Lokotunjailurus emgeritusLokotunjailurus fanoneiGenus Nimravides Nimravides catacopsisNimravides pedionomusNimravides hibbardiNimravides galianiNimravides thinobatesGenus Xenosmilus Xenosmilus hodsonaeGenus Amphimachairodus Amphimachairodus giganteusAmphimachairodus coloradensisAmphimachairodus kuteniAmphimachairodus kabirTribe Machairodontini Genus Machairodus Machairodus africanusMachairodus aphanistusMachairodus horribilisMachairodus robinsoniMachairodus alberdiaeMachairodus laskereviMachairodus oradensisGenus Miomachairodus Miomachairodus pseudaeluroidesGenus Hemimachairodus Hemimachairodus zwierzyckiiSubfamily Felinae (Conical-toothed cats) Tribe Pantherini Genus Panthera Panthera atrox Panthera spelaea Panthera palaeosinensis Panthera youngi Panthera blytheae Panthera zdanskyi Panthera gombaszoegensis Tribe Felini Genus Acinonyx Acinonyx pardinensis Acinonyx aichaAcinonyx intermediusGenus Puma Puma pardoides Puma pumoides Genus Lynx Lynx issiodorensis Lynx thomasi Lynx rexroadensis Genus Leopardus Leopardus vorohuensis Genus Felis Felis lunensis Felis imperialis Genus Pristifelis Pristifelis attica Genus Miracinonyx Miracinonyx inexpectatusMiracinonyx trumaniGenus Katifelis Katifelis nightingaleiGenus Asilifelis Asilifelis coteaeGenus Namafelis Namafelis minorGenus Diamantofelis Diamantofelis feroxGenus Pratifelis Pratifelis martiniGenus Sivapanthera Sivapanthera brachygnathusSivapanthera pleistocaenicusSivapanthera potensSivapanthera linxiaensisSivapanthera padhriensisGenus Sivaelurus Sivaelurus chinjiensisGenus Vishnufelis Genus Dolichofelis Genus Sivapardus Family Herpestidae ( mongooses )Family Hyaenidae ( hyenas ) Genus Chasmaporthetes Genus Crocuta Crocuta spelaea Crocuta macrodonta Crocuta eximia Crocuta sivalensis Crocuta dietrichi Genus Protictitherium Genus Ictitherium Genus Chasmaporthetes Genus Adcrocuta Genus Pachycrocuta Genus Percrocuta Family Nandiniidae Family Viverravidae ( viverravids )Family Viverridae ( civets ) Genus Kanuites Genus Viverra Viverra leakeyi Family Stenoplesictidae Family Nimravidae ( nimravids or false sabre-toothed cats ) Genus Nimravus Genus Metailurus Genus Eusmilus Genus Hoplophoneus

to be sorted

Genus Lokotunjailurus Order Xenarthra (Edentata)[ edit ] Paleocene

Paleocene –Recent

Glyptodon Suborder Cingulata Illiger 1811 [Loricata Owen 1842 non Merrem 1820; Hicanodonta Ameghino 1889] (armadillos) Family † Protobradydae Ameghino 1902Genus † Protobradys Ameghino 1902Family † Peltephilidae Ameghino 1894Genus † Peltephilus Ameghino 1887 [ Cochlops Ameghino 1889; Gephyranodus Ameghino 1891]Genus † Peltecoelus Ameghino 1902Genus † Parapeltecoelus Bordas 1938Genus † Anantiosodon Ameghino 1891Genus † Epipeltephilus Ameghino 1904Family Dasypodidae Gray 1821 [Stegotheridae Ameghino 1889; Scoteopsidae Ameghino 1894; Astegotheriidae Ameghino 1906; Tatusidae Burnett 1830; Praopidae Ameghino 1889; Tolypeutidae Gray 1869; Scleropleuridae Lahille 1895] Subfamily Dasypodinae Gray 1821 sensu Gill 1872Genus † Punatherium Ciancio et al. 2016Tribe † Stegotheriini Ameghino 1889 sensu Patterson & Pascual 1968 [Stegotherinae Trouessant 1898] Genus † Riostegotherium Oliveira & Bergqvist 1998Genus † Prostegotherium Ameghino 1902Genus † Pseudostegotherium Ameghino 1902Genus † Astegotherium Ameghino 1902Genus † Stegosimpsonia Vizcaíno 1994Genus † Stegotherium Ameghino 1887 [ Scotoeops Ameghino 1887]Tribe Dasypodini Gray 1821Genus † Propraopus Ameghino 1881 [ Pontotatus Ameghino 1908]Genus † Dasypodon Castellanos 1925Genus † Pliodasypus Castro et al. 2014Subfamily Tolypeutinae Gray 1865 [Tolypeutina Gray 1865; Tolypeutinae Alberdi, Leone & Tonni 1995; Priodontinae Patterson & Pascual 1968] Genus † Kuntinatu Billet, Hautier, de Muizon & Valentin 2011Subfamily Euphractinae Winge 1923Genus † Coelutaelus Ameghino 1902Tribe † Utaetini Simpson 1945Genus † Utaetus Ameghino 1902 [ Posteutatus Ameghino 1902; Pareutaetus Ameghino 1902; Orthutaetus Ameghino 1902]Tribe Eutatini Bordas 1933 [Eutaninae Bordas 1933] Genus † Meteutatus Ameghino 1902 [ Sadypus Ameghino 1902]Genus † Anteutatus Ameghino 1902Genus † Pseudeutatus Ameghino 1902 [ Pachyzaedyus Ameghino 1902]Genus † Stenotatus Ameghino 1891 [ Stegotheriopsis Bordas 1939; Prodasypus Ameghino 1894]Genus † Proeutatus Ameghino 1891 [ Thoracotherium Mercerat 1891]Genus † Archaeutatus Ameghino 1902Genus † Paraeutatus Scott 1903 [ Proparaeutatus Trouessart 1905]Genus † Doellotatus Bordas 1932 [ Eutatopsis Kraglievich 1934]Genus † Chasicotatus Scillato-Yané 1977Genus † Ringueletia Reig 1958Genus † Eutatus Gervais 1867Tribe Euphractini Winge 1923 [Euphractinae Pocock 1924] Genus † Isutaetus Ameghino 1902Genus † Anutaetus Ameghino 1902Genus † Hemiutaetus Ameghino 1902Genus † Amblytatus Ameghino 1902Genus † Eodasypus Ameghino 1894Genus † Prozaedyus Ameghino 1891Genus † Vetelia Ameghino 1891Genus † Proeuphractus Ameghino 1886Genus † Paleuphractus Kraglievich 1934Genus † Chorobates Reig 1958Genus † Macroeuphractus Ameghino 1887 [ Dasypotherium Moreno 1889]Genus † Paraeuphractus Scillato-Yané 1980Genus † Acantharodeia Rovereto 1914 [ Macrochorobates Scillato-Yané 1980]Super family Glyptodontoidea Family † Pampatheriidae Paula Couto 1954Genus † Tonnicinctus Góis et al. 2015Genus † Machlydotherium Ameghino 1902Genus † Kraglievichia Castellanos 1927 [ Kraglievichia Castellanos 1937; Plaina Castellanos 1937]Genus † Vassallia Castellanos 1927Genus † Scirrotherium Edmund & Theodor 1997Genus † Pampatherium Gervais & Ameghino 1880 [ Pampatherium Ameghino 1875 nomen nudum; Chlamytherium Lund 1839; Clamydotherium Lund 1839 non Bronn 1838; Hoffstetteria Castellanos 1957]Genus † Holmesina Simpson 1930Family † Paleopeltidae Ameghino 1895 [Pseudorophodontidae Hoffstetter 1954] Genus † Palaeopeltis Ameghino 1895 [ Pseudorophodon Hoffstetter 1954]Family † Glyptodontidae Gray 1969 [Haplophoridae Huxley 1864 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997; Doedicuridae Ameghino 1889; Propalaehoplophoridae Ameghino 1891; Sclerocalyptidae Ameghino 1904] Genus † Heterodon Lund 1838Genus † Orycterotherium Bronn 1838Tribe † Neothoracophorini Castellanos 1951Genus † Pseudoneothoracophorus Castellanos 1951Genus † Neothoracophorus Ameghino 1889 [ Thoracophorus Gervais & Ameghino 1880 non Hope 1840; Myloglyptodon Ameghino 1884; Pseudothoracophorus Castellanos 1951]Subfamily † Glyptatelinae Castellanos 1932Genus † Glyptatelus Ameghino 1897Genus † Clypeotherium Scillato-Yané 1977Genus † Neoglyptatelus Garlini, Vizcaíno & Scillato-Yané 1997Genus † Pachyarmatherium Downing & White 1995Subfamily † Propalaehoplophorinae Ameghino 1891Genus † Propalaehoplophorus Ameghino 1887 [ Propalaeohaplophorus Castellanos 1932; Propaleohoplophorus Frailey 1988]Genus † Metopotoxus Ameghino 1895Genus † Eucinepeltus Ameghino 1891Genus † Asterostemma Ameghino 1889Subfamily † Doedicurinae Ameghino 1889Genus † Eleutherocercus Koken 1888Genus † Prodaedicurus Castellanos 1927 [ Palaeodoedicurus Castellanos 1927]Genus † Comaphorus Ameghino 1886Genus † Castellanosia Kraglievich 1932Genus † Xiphuroides Castellanos 1927Genus † Doedicurus Burmeister 1874Genus † Daedicuroides Castellanos 1941Genus † Plaxhaplous Ameghino 1884Subfamily † Glyptodontinae Gray 1869Tribe † Glyptotheriini Castellanos 1953Genus † Glyptotherium [ Brachyostracon Brown 1912; Boreostracon Simpron 1929; Xenoglyptodon Meade 1953]Tribe † Glyptodontini Gray 1869Genus † Glyptodontidium Cabrera 1944Genus † Paraglyptodon Castellanos 1932Genus † Glyptodon Owen 1839 [ Lepitherium Saint-Hilaire 1839; Lepidotherium Agassiz 1846; Pachypus D'Alton 1839 non Dejean 1831; Schistopleurum Nodot 1857; Glyptocoileus Castellanos 1952; Glyptopedius Castellanos 1953; Glyptostracon Castellanos 1953]Genus † Stromatherium Castellanos 1953Genus † Chlamydotherium Bronn 1838Genus † Glyptostracon Castellanos 1953Genus † Heteroglyptodon Roselli 1979Subfamily † Hoplophorinae Huxley 1864 [Sclerocalyptinae Trouessart 1898] Genus † Asymmetrura Farina 1981Genus † Caudaphorus Farina 1981Genus † Uruguayurus Mones 1987Tribe † Hoplophorini Huxley 1864 sensu McKenna & Bell 1997Genus † Hoplophorus Lund 1838 [ Sclerocalyptus Ameghino 1891]Genus † Stromaphorus Castellanos 1926Genus † Eusclerocalyptus Ameghino 1919Genus † Hoplophractus Cabrera 1939Genus † Trachycalyptus Ameghino 1908Genus † Berthawyleria Castellanos 1939Genus † Parahoplophorus Castellanos 1932Genus † Isolinia Castellanos 1951Genus † Stromaphoropsis Kraglievich 1932Genus † Eosclerophorus Castellanos 1948Genus † Trabalia Kraglievich 1932Genus † Neosclerocalyptus Paula Couto 1957Tribe † Palaehoplophorini Hoffstetter 1958Genus † Palaehoplophorus Ameghino 1883Genus † Aspidocalyptus Cabrera 1939Genus † Chlamyphractus Castellanos 1939Genus † Pseudoeuryurus Ameghino 1889Genus † Protoglyptodon Ameghino 1885Tribe † Lomaphorini Hoffstetter 1958Genus † Peiranoa Castellanos 1946Genus † Lomaphorops Castellanos 1932Genus † Urotherium Castellanos 1926Genus † Lomaphorus Ameghino 1889Genus † Trachycalyptoides Saint-André 1996Tribe † Plohophorini Castellanos 1932Genus † Coscinocercus Cabrera 1939Genus † Phlyctaenopyga Cabrera 1944Genus † Plohophorops Rusconi 1934Genus † Plohophorus Ameghino 1887Genus † Pseudoplohophorus Castellanos 1926Genus † Teisseiria Kraglievich 1932Genus † Plohophoroides Castellanos 1928Genus † Zaphilus Ameghino 1889Tribe † Neuryurini Hoffstetter 1958Genus † Neuryurus Ameghino 1889 [ Euryurus Gervais & Ameghino 1880 non Koch 1847 non Von Der Marck 1864]Tribe † Panochthini Castellanos 1927 Genus † Nopachtus Ameghino 1888Genus † Panochthus Burmeister 1866 [ Schistopleurum Nodot 1855]Genus † Propanochthus Castellanos 1925Genus † Parapanochthus Moreira 1971 Eremotherium Suborder Pilosa Flower 1883 [Bradypoda Blumenbach 1779; Anicanodonta Ameghino 1889] Genus † Trematherium Ameghino 1887Family † Entelopidae Ameghino 1889 [Entelopsidae Ameghino 1889; Dideilotheridae Ameghino 1894] Genus † Entelops Ameghino 1887Genus † Delotherium Ameghino 1889 [ Dideilotherium Ameghino 1889]Infraorder Vermilingua Illiger 1811 emend. Gray 1869 [Scandentia Fischer de Waldheim 1817 non Wagner 1855] (Hairy anteaters) Genus † Argyromanis Ameghino 1904Genus † Orthoarthrus Ameghino 1904Family Cyclopedidae Pocock 1924 (silky/pygmy/two-toed anteater) Genus † Palaeomyrmidon Roverento 1914Family Myrmecophagidae Gray 1825 (tamandu) Genus † Promyrmecophagus Ameghino 1904Genus † Protamandua Ameghino 1904Genus † Neotamandua Rovereto 1914Infraorder Folivora Delsuc et al. 2001 [Phyllophaga Owen 1842 non Harris 1827; Phytophaga Huxley 1871; Tardigrada Latham & Davies 1795 sensu McKenna, Wyss & Flynn 2006 non non Spallanzani 1777; Tardigradae Gray 1821; Gravigrada Owen 1842] (sloths) Genus † Amphiocnus Kraglievich 1922Genus † Diellipsodon Berg 1899 [ Elipsodon Roth 1898 non Elliopsodon Scott 1892 non Ellipsodon Scott 1892]Genus † Prepoplanops Carlini, Brandoni & Dal Molin 2013Genus † Pseudoglyptodon Engelmann 1987Family † Rathymotheriidae Ameghino 1904Genus † Rathymotherium Ameghino 1904Clade † Mylodonta McKenna & Bell 1997Genus † Baraguatherium Rincón et al. 2016Genus † Eionaletherium Rincón et al. 2015Genus † Pseudoprepotherium Hoffstetter 1961Family † Orophodontidae Ameghino 1895 [Octodontobradyinae Santos, Rancy & Ferigolo 1993] Subfamily † Orophodontinae Genus † Proplatyarthrus Ameghino 1905Genus † Orophodon Ameghino 1895Subfamily † Octodontotheriinae Hoffstetter 1954Genus † Octodontotherium Ameghino 1895Genus † Octomylodon Ameghino 1904Genus † Octodontobradys Santos, Rancy & Ferigolo 1993Family † Scelidotheriidae Ameghino 1889 [Nematheridae Mercerat 1891] Subfamily † Chubutheriinae Scillato-Yané 1977Genus † Chubutherium Cattoi 1962Subfamily † Scelidotheriinae Ameghino 1889 Genus † Sibyllotherium Scillato-Yane & Carlini 1998Genus † Scelidotheriops Ameghino 1904Genus † Analcitherium Ameghino 1891Genus † Elassotherium Cabrera 1939Tribe † Nematheriini Genus † Nematherium Ameghino 1887 [ Ammotherium Ameghino 1891; Lymodon Ameghino 1891]Tribe † Scelidotheriini Genus † Proscelidodon Bordas 1935Genus † Catonyx Ameghino 1891 [ Platyonyx Lund 1840 non Schoenherr 1826; Scelidodon Ameghino 1881; Scelidotherium (Catonyx) Ameghino 1891]Genus † Neonematherium Ameghino 1904Genus † Scelidotherium Owen 1839 [ Spenodon Lund 1839; Sphenodontherium Trouessart 1905; Matschieella Poche 1904; (Scelidodon) Ameghino 1889; (Scelidotheridium) Kraglievich 1934]Family † Mylodontidae Gill 1872Genus † Mirandabradys Genus † Paraglossotherium Esteban 1993Genus † Urumacotherium Bocquentin-Villanueva 1983Subfamily † Mylodontinae Gill 1872Genus † Glossotheriopsis Scillato-Yané 1976Genus † Promylodon Ameghino 1883Genus † Strabosodon Ameghino 1891Genus † Megabradys Scillato-Yané 1981Genus † Pleurolestodon Rovereto 1914Genus † Mylodon Owen 1839 [ Gnathopsis Leidy 1852; Grypotherium Reinhardt 1879; Quatriodon Ameghino 1881; Mesodon Ameghino 1882 non Rafinesque 1821 non Wagner 1851; Tetrodon Ameghino 1882 non Linnaeus 1766; Glossotherium non Owen 1839]Subfamily † Lestodontinae Ameghino 1889Genus † Bolivartherium Tribe † Thinobadistini McKenna & Bell 1997Genus † Thinobadistes Hay 1919Genus † Sphenotherus Ameghino 1891Tribe † Lestodontini Ameghino 1889Genus † Lestodon Gervais 1855 [ Plioganphiodon Ameghino 1884; Prolestodon Kraglievich 1932]Genus † Lestodontidion Roselli 1976Tribe † Glossotheriini McKenna & Bell 1997Genus † Acremylodon Mones 1986 [ Stenodon Frailey 1986 non (sic) Ameghino 1885 non Lesson 1842 non Rafinesque 1818 non Van Beneden 1865]Genus † Ranculcus Ameghino 1891Genus † Glossotherium Owen 1839 [ Eumylodon Ameghino 1904; Pseudolestodon Gervais & Ameghino 1880; Laniodon Ameghino 1881; Interodon Ameghino 1885; Nephotherium Ameghino 1886; Glossotheridium Kraglievich 1934; (Oreomylodon) Hoffstetter 1949]Genus † Mylodonopsis Cartelle 1991Genus † Paramylodon Brown 1903 [ Orycterotherium Harlan 1841 non Bronn 1838; Eubradys Leidy 1853]Clade Megatheria McKenna & Bell 1997Family Megalonychidae Gervais 1855 [Choloepidae Pocock 1924]Family † Megatheriidae Gray 1821 [Schismotheridae Mercerat 1891]Family † Nothrotheriidae Ameghino 1920 sensu de Muizon, McDonald, Salas & Urbina 2004Order Pholidota[ edit ] Eocene

Eocene –Recent

Genus † Arcticanodon Rose, Eberle & McKenna 2004Genus † Melaniella Fox 1984Family † Escavadodontidae Rose & Lucas 2000Genus † Escavadodon Rose & Lucas 2000Family † Epoicotheriidae Simpson 1927Genus † Amelotabes Rose 1978Genus † Alocodontulum Rose, Bown & Simons 1978 [ Alocodon Rose, Bown & Simons 1977 non Thulborn 1973]Genus † Auroratherium Tong & Wamg 1997Genus † Pentapassalus Gazin 1952Genus † Dipassalus Rose, Krishtalka & Stucky 1991Genus † Tetrapassalus Simpson 1959aGenus † Epoicotherium Simpson 1927 [ Xenotherium Douglass 1906 non Ameghino 1904; Pseudochrysochloris Turnbull & Reed 1967]Genus † Tubulodon Jepsen 1932Genus † Xenocranium Colbert 1942Family † Metacheiromyidae Wortman 1903Genus † Propalaeanodon Rose 1979Genus † Palaeanodon Matthew 1918Genus † Brachianodon Gunnell & Gingerich 1993Genus † Mylanodon Secord et al. 2002Genus † Metacheiromys Wortman 1903Suborder Pholidota Weber 1904 sensu stricto [Manidae Gray 1821 sensu lato] (pangolins/scaly anteaters) Genus † Argyromanis Ameghino 1904Genus † Orthoarthrus Ameghino 1904Genus † Euromanis Gaudin, Emry & Wible 2009Infraorder Eupholidota Gaudin, Emry & Wible 2009Family † Eomanidae Storch 2003Genus † Eomanis Storch 1978Superfamily Manoidea Genus † Necromanis Filhol 1893 [ Leptomanis Filhol 1893; Necrodasypus Filhol 1893; Teutomanis Ameghino 1905; Galliaetatus Ameghino 1905]Family † Patriomanidae Szalay & Schrenk 1998 sensu Gaudin, Emry & Pogue 2006Genus † Patriomanis Emry 1970Genus † Cryptomanis Gaudin, Emry & Pogue 2006Family Manidae Gray 1821Order Cetacea[ edit ] Eocene

Eocene –Recent

Suborder Archaeoceti[ edit ]Family Pakicetidae Genus Pakicetus Pakicetus inachus Genus Gandakasia Genus Nalacetus Genus Ichthyolestes Family Ambulocetidae Genus Ambulocetus Genus Himalayacetus Family Remingtonocetidae Genus Kutchicetus Family Protocetidae Genus Rodhocetus (??? Ma) Rhodocetus kasrani Rodhocetus balochistanensis Genus Protocetus Family Dorudontidae Genus Dorudon (40–36 Ma) Dorudon atrox Genus Zygorhiza Family Basilosauridae Genus Basilosaurus (40–37 Ma) Basilosaurus cetoides Basilosaurus hussaini Basilosaurus isis Suborder Mysticeti[ edit ]Family Mammalodontidae Genus Mammalodon Family Cetotheriidae Genus Cetotherium Genus Piscobalaena Family Janjucetidae Genus Janjucetus

to be sorted

Genus Eobalaenoptera Eobalaenoptera harrisoni Suborder Odontoceti[ edit ]Family Squalodontidae Genus Prosqualodon Genus Squalodon (shark tooth dolphin)Family Eurhinodelphidae Genus Eurhinodelphis Family Kentriodontidae Genus Kentriodon Family Rhabdosteidae Genus Rhabdosteus Family Odobenocetopsidae Genus Odobenocetops Order Perissodactyla[ edit ] Eocene

Eocene –Recent

Suborder Hippomorpha[ edit ]Superfamily Brontotheroidea Family Brontotheriidae Genus Pakotitanops Genus Nanotitanops Subfamily Lambdotheriinae Genus Lambdotherium Genus Xenicohippus Subfamily Palaeosyopinae Genus Palaeosyops Genus Mulkrajanops Subfamily Dolichorhininae Genus Metarhinus Genus Sphenocoelus Genus Mesatirhinus Subfamily Brontotheriinae Genus Duchesneodus Genus Brontotherium Genus Megacerops Subfamily Embolotheriinae Genus Titanodectes Genus Embolotherium Genus Protembolotherium Subfamily Brontopinae Genus Brachydiastematherium Genus Pachytitan Genus Dianotitan Genus Gnathotitan Genus Microtitan Genus Epimanteoceras Genus Protitan Genus Rhinotitan Genus Metatitan Genus Dolichorhinus Genus Protitanotherium Genus Parabrontops Genus Oreinotherium Genus Brontops Genus Protitanops Genus Pygmaetitan Subfamily Telmatheriinae Genus Acrotitan Genus Desmatotitan Genus Arctotitan Genus Hyotitan Genus Sthenodectes Genus Telmatherium Genus Sivatitanops Subfamily Menodontinae Genus Diplacodon Genus Eotitanotherium Genus Notiotitanops Genus Menodus Genus Ateleodon Superfamily Pachynolophoidea Family Pachynolophidae Superfamily Equoidea Family Palaeotheriidae Genus Hyracotherium Genus Propalaeotherium Genus Palaeotherium Family Equidae Genus Miohippus Genus Orohippus Genus Mesohippus Subfamily Anchitheriinae Genus Sinohippus Genus Megahippus Genus Anchitherium Subfamily Equinae Genus Archaeohippus Genus Cormohipparion Genus Eurygnathohippus Genus Hipparion Genus Hippidion Genus Hippotherium Genus Merychippus Genus Parahippus Genus Pliohippus Genus Scaphohippus Suborder Ceratomorpha[ edit ]Superfamily Rhinocerotoidea Family Amynodontidae ( hippo-rhinos ) Subfamily Amynodontinae Subfamily Metamynodontinae Genus Metamynodon Family Hyracodontidae ( giant rhinos ) Subfamily Indricotheriinae Genus Forstercooperia Genus Juxia Genus Benaratherium ?Genus Urtinotherium Genus Indricotherium Baluchitherium ( Indricotherium transouralicum )Genus Paraceratherium Paraceratherium bugtiense Subfamily Allaceropinae Subfamily Hyracodontinae Genus Hyracodon Family Rhinocerotidae ( rhinos ) Genus Teleoceras Genus Trigonias Subfamily Rhinocerotinae Genus Coelodonta Woolly rhinoceros ( Coelodonta antiquitatis )Genus Dicerorhinus ( Sumatran rhinoceros ) Dicerorhinus leakeyi Subfamily Elasmotheriinae Genus Sinotherium Genus Iranotherium Genus Menoceras Genus Elasmotherium Elasmotherium caucasicum Giant rhinoceros ( Elasmotherium sibiricum )Superfamily Tapiroidea Genus Hyrachyus Family Helaletidae Genus Lophiodon Family Tapiridae Miotapirus Superfamily Chalicotheroidea Family Lophiodontidae Genus Lophiodon Genus Lophiaspis Family Chalicotheriidae Subfamily Chalicotheriinae Genus Chalicotherium Genus Anisodon Genus Nestoritherium Subfamily Schizotheriinae Genus Ancylotherium Genus Borissiakia Genus Chemositia Genus Kalimantsia Genus Limognitherium Genus Moropus Genus Tylocephalonyx Order Artiodactyla[ edit ] Eocene

Eocene –Recent

Suborder Suina[ edit ]Family Dichobunidae Genus Messelobunodon Genus Diacodexis Family Entelodontidae ( Entelodonts ) Genus Archaeotherium Genus Brachyhyops Genus Paraentelodon Genus Cypretherium Genus Daeodon Genus Eoentelodon Genus Entelodon Genus Dinohyus Family Suidae ( pigs ) Genus Metridiochoerus Genus Kubanochoerus Genus Kolpochoerus Genus Nyanzachoerus Genus Notochoerus Family Tayassuidae ( peccaries ) Genus Platygonus Genus Mylohyus Family Oreodontidae ( Oreodonts ) Genus Promerycochoerus Genus Merycoidodon Genus Brachycrus Genus Leptauchenia Genus Sespia Genus Mesoreodon Genus Miniochoerus Genus Eporeodon Family Cainotheriidae Genus Cainotherium Family Raoellidae Genus Indohyus Family Hippopotamidae ( hippopotamii ) Genus Archaeopotamus Genus Hippopotamus Hippopotamus gorgops European hippopotamus (Hippopotamus antiquus) Madagascan hippo ( Hippopotamus madagascariensis ) Madagascan dwarf hippo ( Hippopotamus lemerlei ) Cretan dwarf hippopotamus (Hippopotamus creutzburgi) Maltese hippopotamus (Hippopotamus melitensis) Sicilian hippopotamus (Hippopotamus pentlandi)Genus Hexaprotodon Hexaprotodon harvardi Madagascan pygmy hippo ( Hexaprotodon madagascariensis )Genus Phanourios Cyprus dwarf hippopotamus (Phanourios minutus)Genus Kenyapotamus Family Anthracotheriidae Genus Elomeryx Genus Bothriogenys Genus Bothriodon Genus Anthracotherium Genus Libycosaurus Genus Merycopotamus Suborder Tylopoda[ edit ] Oxydactylus Family Camelidae ( camels ) Genus Aepycamelus ( Miocene )Genus Camelops ( Pliocene Pleistocene )Genus Camelus Camelus gigas Camelus hesternus Camelus moreli Camelus sivalensis Genus Oxydactylus Genus Poebrotherium Genus Procamelus ( Miocene )Genus Stenomylus Genus Titanotylopus ( Miocene Pleistocene )Family Oromerycidae Genus Protylopus Suborder Ruminantia[ edit ]Family Protoceratidae Genus Protoceras Genus Syndyoceras Genus Synthetoceras Genus Kyptoceras Genus Pseudoprotoceras Family Climacoceratidae Genus Climacoceras Genus Prolibytherium Prolibytherium magnieri ( Miocene )Genus Orangemeryx Family Tragulidae ( chevrotains ) Genus Dorcatherium Genus Dorcabune Genus Siamotragulus Genus Yunnanotherium Family Giraffidae ( giraffes ) Genus Eumeryx ( Oligocene )Genus Palaeotragus Palaeotragus primaevus ( Miocene ) Palaeotragus germaini ( Miocene )Genus Amotherium Amotherium africanum ( Miocene )Genus Samotherium ( Miocene Pliocene ) Samotherium boissieri ( Pliocene )Genus Sivatherium Sivatherium giganteum ( Pleistocene ) Sivatherium maurusium ( Pleistocene )Genus Bohlinia ( Miocene ) Bohlinia attica (synonym: Giraffa attica)Genus Bramatherium Genus Giraffokeryx Genus Helladotherium Genus Honanotherium Genus Libytherium Genus Mitilanotherium Genus Shansitherium Genus Okapia ( okapis ) Okapia stillei ( Pleistocene )Genus Giraffa ( giraffes ) Giraffa punjabiensis ( Pliocene ) Giraffa priscilla ( Pliocene ) Giraffa jumae ( Pleistocene ) Giraffa gracilis ( Pleistocene ) Giraffa sivalensis ( Pleistocene )Family Leptomericidae Genus Leptomeryx Family Archaeomerycidae Genus Archaeomeryx Family Palaeomerycidae Genus Ampelomeryx Genus Cranioceras Genus Pediomeryx Genus Triceromeryx Family Hoplitomerycidae Genus Hoplitomeryx Family Moschidae ( musk deers ) Genus Blastomeryx Genus Longirostromeryx Family Cervidae ( deer ) Subfamily Muntiacinae ( muntjacs ) Genus Dicrocerus Genus Heteroprox Subfamily Cervinae Genus Candiacervus Candiacervus ropalophorus Candiacervus major Candiacervus pygadiensìs Candiacervus cretensis Genus Megaloceros Irish elk ( Megaloceros giganteus ) (died ~5700 BC)Genus Eucladoceros Genus Sinomegaceros Subfamily Capreolinae Genus Navahoceros American mountain deer Navahoceros frickiGenus Libralces Genus Odocoileus Odocoileus lucasi Genus Cervalces Stag-moose Cervalces scottiFamily Antilocapridae ( pronghorns ) Genus Capromeryx Capromeryx minor Genus Hayoceros Genus Ilingoceros Genus Cosoryx Genus Meryceros Genus Merycodus Genus Paracosoryx Genus Ramoceros Genus Submeryceros Genus Proantilocapra Genus Osbornoceros Genus Ottoceros Genus Plioceros Genus Sphenophalos Genus Ceratomeryx Genus Hexameryx Genus Hexobelomeryx Genus Stockoceros Genus Tetrameryx Genus Texoceros Genus Antilocapra Antilocapra maquinensis Family Bovidae ( Bovids ) Subfamily Bovinae Genus Bos Bos acutifrons Bos planifrons Aurochs ( Bos primigenius ) (died 1627)Genus Bison Ancient bison ( Bison antiquus ) Steppe wisent ( Bison priscus ) (died Late Pleistocene ) Giant bison ( Bison latifrons ) Bison occidentalis Genus Bubalus Bubalus cebuensis Genus Pelorovis Genus Eotragus Genus Kipsigicerus Genus Leptobos Subfamily Alcelaphinae Genus Megalotragus Genus Parmularius Subfamily Antilopinae Genus Gazella Gazella psolea Gazella borbonica Gazella deperdita Gazella gaudryi Gazella triquetrucornis Subfamily Caprinae Genus Bootherium Harlan's muskox Bootherium bombifronsGenus Capra Capra dalii Genus Euceratherium Shrub-ox Euceratherium collinumGenus Myotragus Cave goat Myotragus balearicus Genus Oioceros See also[ edit ] List of placental mammals (living species) List of monotremes and marsupials (living species)References[ edit ]Mikko's Phylogeny Archive [1] Haaramo, Mikko (2007). " Mammaliaformes – mammals and near-mammals " . Retrieved 30 December 2015. Paleofile.com (net, info) "Archived copy" . Archived from the original on 2016-01-11. Retrieved 2015-12-30.CS1 maint: archived copy as title ( link ). " Taxonomic lists- Mammals " . Archived from the original on 11 January 2016. Retrieved 30 December 2015.Bukhsianidze, Maia; Vekua, Abesalom (2006-11-15). " Capra dalii nov. sp. (Caprinae, Bovidae, Mammalia) at the limit of Plio-Pleistocene from Dmanisi (Georgia)" . Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg: 159–171 – via ResearchGate.Cox, Barry; Savage, R.J.G.; Gardiner, Brian; Dixon, Dougal (1988). Macmillan Illustrated Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs and Prehistoric Animals. Macmillan London Limited. ISBN   0-333-48699-4 . "Ordinal Classification of Mammals" . Retrieved November 7, 2005. "Mikko's Phylogeny Archive" . Archived from the original on November 5, 2005. Retrieved November 7, 2005. "Paleocene mammals of the world" . Retrieved November 7, 2005. Allosaurus Jardin des Plantes.png Paleontology portal Issoria lathonia.jpg Biology portal Tree of life.svg Evolutionary biology portal Retrieved from " https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_prehistoric_mammals&oldid=929159469 " Categories : Prehistoric mammals Lists of mammals Lists of prehistoric vertebrates Hidden categories: CS1 maint: archived copy as title Navigation menuPersonal toolsNot logged in Talk Contributions Create account Log in Namespaces Article Talk VariantsViews Read Edit View history MoreSearch
Navigation Main page Contents Featured content Current events Random article Donate to Wikipedia Wikipedia store Interaction Help About Wikipedia Community portal Recent changes Contact page Tools What links here Related changes Upload file Special pages Permanent link Page information Wikidata item Cite this page Print/export Create a book Download as PDF Printable version Languages Español Kurdî Polski Português Türkçe Tiếng Việt Edit links This page was last edited on 4 December 2019, at 01:17 (UTC).Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License ; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy . Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. , a non-profit organization. Privacy policy About Wikipedia Disclaimers Contact Wikipedia Developers Statistics Cookie statement Mobile view Wikimedia Foundation Powered by MediaWiki
© 2014-2020 ЯВИКС - все права защищены.
Наши контакты/Карта ссылок