Василиса▶ Я жду вашего обращения. Что Вы хотите узнать?
Логотип
Zambia
World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 






 
 


 

[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                         30 Oct 1888 - 1892;
                    25 Apr 1924 - 24 Oct 1964 
[Flag
                                    of the British South Africa
                                    Company]
  1892 - 25 Apr 1924 British South Africa Company flag
 
[Northern Rhodesia
                                    (1939-1954,1963-1964)]
                     16 Aug 1939 - 24 Oct 1964
[Federation of Rhodesia &
                                    Nyasaland 1954-1963]
                    24 Aug 1954 - 31 Dec 1963 
             Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland
 
[Zambia]
               Adopted 24 Oct 1964
 
 


"Lumbanyeni Zambia"
(Stand and Sing of Zambia,
Proud and Free)
Adopted 24 Oct 1964

"God Bless Africa"
(1961-24 O ct 1964)

 (24 Aug 1991)
---------------------------------
Former Constitution
(1964-1973)
Capital : Lusaka
(Livingstone 1911-1935;
NE Rhod.- Fort Jameson
 1898-1911
; NW Rhod.- Livingstone 1907-1911,
Currency : Zambian
Kwacha (ZMK); 1964-68
 Zambian Pound (ZMP);
1956-1965 Rhodesia &
Nyasaland Pound (RHFP);
 1940-1965 Southern Rhodesia
Currency Board Pound (RHSP);
 1911-1940 British Pound (GBP)
National Holiday : 24 Oct  (1964)
Independence Day
Population : 14,222,233 (2013)
GDP : $25.47 billion (2013)
Exports : $8.54 billion (2013)
Imports : $8.21 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups : Bemba 21%, Tonga 13.6%, Chewa 7.4%, Lozi 5.7%,
 Nsenga 5.3%, Tumbuka 4.4%, Ngoni 4%, Lala 3.1%, Kaonde 2.9%,
 Namwanga 2.8%, Lunda (north Western) 2.6%, Mambwe 2.5%,
 Luvale 2.2%, Lamba 2.1%, Ushi 1.9%, Lenje 1.6%, Bisa 1.6%,
 Mbunda 1.2%, other 13.4%, unspecified 1% (2010)
Total Active Armed Forces : 15,100 (2010)
Merchant marine : 1 ship (2017)
Religions : Protestant 75.3%, Roman Catholic 20.2%,
other 2.7% (includes Muslim Buddhist, Hindu, and Baha'i),
 none 1.8% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties AfCFTA (signatory), AfDB, APM, AU, BTWC, C, CCM, COMESA, CTBT, CWC, EITI, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, , ISA, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNFCC-PA,
Zambia Index
Chronology

23 Jan 1894                North Zambesia (area north of Zambesi river 
                             including the Barotseland protectorate).
 3 May 1895                Part of (with South Zambesia [Zimbabwe]) the 
                             Rhodesia Protectorate (see ); 
                             administered by the British South Africa 
                             Company.
29 Jan 1900                Rhodesia divided administration for Northern
                             and Southern Rhodesia.
17 Aug 1911                North-Eastern and North-Western Rhodesia,
                             united as Northern Rhodesia; administered by
                             the British South Africa Company.
 1 Apr 1924                British protectorate of Northern Rhodesia
                             (effective 26 Apr 1924).
 1 Aug 1953 - 31 Dec 1963  Part of the Federation of Rhodesia and
                             Nyasaland (see ).
22 Jan 1964                Self-rule for Northern Rhodesia.
24 Oct 1964                Independence from Britain (Republic of Zambia).


States
North Eastern

(1895-1911)
 

(1897-1911)
Northern

(1911-1964)

 
 
 

Administrators of North-Eastern Rhodesia
 1 Jul 1895 - Jun 1897     Patrick William Forbes (acting)    (b. 1861 - d. 1923)
Jun 1897 - 10 Jul 1898     Henry Lawrence Daly (acting)
11 Jul 1898 - 24 Apr 1907  Robert Edward Codrington           (b. 1869 - d. 1908)
                             (acting to 31 May 1900)
24 Apr 1907 - Jan 1909     Lawrence Aubrey Wallace            (b. 1857 - d. 1942)
Jan 1909 - 16 May 1911     Leicester Paul Beaufort (acting)   (b. 1853 - d. 1926)
16 May 1911 - 17 Aug 1911  Hugh Charles Marshall (acting)
Administrators of North-Western Rhodesia
 9 Apr 1897 -  8 Apr 1907  Robert Thorne Coryndon             (b. 1870 - d. 1925)
                             (Resident in Barotseland to 18 Sep 1900 )
Dec 1900 - 1901            Colin Harding (acting for Coryndon)
Jul 1903 - Oct 1903
       Hugh Marshall Hole                 (b. 1865 - d. 1941)
                             (acting for Coryndon)
Apr 1904 - Jul 1904        Frank Vigers Worthington           (b. 1874 - d. 1964)
                             (acting for Coryndon)
Apr 1906 - Aug 1906        Francis James Newton               (b. 1857 - d. 1948)
                             (acting for Coryndon)
Nov 1906 - Dec 1906        Ernest Charles Baxter
                             (acting for Coryndon)
Apr 1907 - 16 Dec 1908     Robert Edward Codrington           (s.a.)
20 Oct 1907 - Feb 1908     John Carden                        (b. 1870 - d. 1915)
                             (acting for  Codrington )
Jan 1909 - 16 Aug 1911     Lawrence Aubrey Wallace            (s.a.)

Administrators
17 Aug 1911 - 17 Mar 1921  Lawrence Aubrey Wallace            (s.a.)
                             (from 1918, Sir Lawrence Aubrey Wallace)
1920 - 1921                Hugh Charles Marshall
                             (acting for Wallace)

12 Mar 1921 - 20 Sep 1923  Sir Francis Drummond Percy Chaplin (b. 1866 - d. 1933)

20 Sep 1923 -  1 Apr 1924  Richard Allmond Jeffrey Goode      (b. 1873 - d. 1953)
                             (acting) 
Governors
 1 Apr 1924 - 25 Jul 1927  Herbert James Stanley              (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
                             (from 3 Jun 1924, Sir Herbert James Stanley) 
25 Jul 1927 - 31 Aug 1927  Richard Allmond Jeffrey Goode      (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
31 Aug 1927 -  1 Dec 1932  Sir James Crawford Maxwell         (b. 1869 - d. 1932)
 1 Dec 1932 -  7 Jan 1935  Sir Ronald Storrs                  (b. 1881 - d. 1955)
 7 Jan 1935 - Jul 1938     Sir Hubert Winthrop Young          (b. 1885 - d. 1950)
 1 Sep 1938 -  9 Apr 1941  John Alexander Maybin              (b. 1889 - d. 1941)
                             (from 2 Jan 1939, Sir John Alexander Maybin) 
 9 Apr 1941 - 16 Oct 1941  William Marston Logan (acting)     (b. 1889 - d. 1968)
16 Oct 1941 - 16 Oct 1947  Sir Eubule John Waddington         (b. 1890 - d. 1957)
16 Oct 1947 - 19 Feb 1948  Robert Christopher Stafford        (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
                             Stanley (acting) 
19 Feb 1948 -  8 Mar 1954  Sir Gilbert McCall Rennie          (b. 1895 - d. 1981)
 8 Mar 1954 - 25 May 1954  Alexander Thomas Williams (acting) (b. 1903 - d. 1984)
25 May 1954 - 22 Apr 1959  Sir Arthur Edward Trevor Benson    (b. 1907 - d. 1987)
22 Apr 1959 - 24 Oct 1964  Sir Evelyn Dennison Hone           (b. 1911 - d. 1979)
Presidents
24 Oct 1964 -  2 Nov 1991  Kenneth David Kaunda               (b. 1924)            UNIP
 2 Nov 1991 -  2 Jan 2002  Frederick Jacob Titus Chiluba      (b. 1943 - d. 2011)  MMD
 2 Jan 2002 - 19 Aug 2008  Levy Patrick Mwanawasa             (b. 1948 - d. 2008)  MMD
29 Jun 2008 - 23 Sep 2011  Rupiah Bwezani Banda               (b. 1937)            UNIP
                             (acting [for
Mwanawasa to 19 Aug 2008] to 2 Nov 2008)
23 Sep 2011 - 28 Oct 2014  Michael Chilufya Sata              (b. 1937 - d. 2014)  PF
29 Oct 2014 - 25 Jan 2015  Guy Lindsay Scott (acting)         (b. 1944)            PF
25 Jan 2015 -              Edgar Chagwa Lungu                 (b. 1956)            PF
10 Mar 2015 - 13 Mar 2015  Ngosa Simbyakula                   (b. 1954)            PF 
                             (acting for Lungu)

Prime ministers
22 Jan 1964 - 24 Oct 1964  Kenneth David Kaunda               (s.a.)               UNIP
24 Oct 1963 - 25 Aug 1973  Post abolished
25 Aug 1973 - 27 May 1975  Mainza Mathias Chona (1st time)    (b. 1930 - d. 2001)  UNIP
27 May 1975 - 20 Jul 1977  Elijah Mudenda                     (b. 1927 - d. 2008)  UNIP
20 Jul 1977 - 15 Jun 1978  Mainza Mathias Chona (2nd time)    (s.a.)               UNIP
15 Jun 1978 - 18 Feb 1981  Daniel Lisulo                      (b. 1930 - d. 2000)  UNIP
18 Feb 1981 - 24 Apr 1985  Nalumino Mundia                    (b. 1927 - d. 1988)  UNIP
24 Apr 1985 - 15 Mar 1989  Kebby Musokotwane                  (b. 1946 - d. 1996)  UNIP
15 Mar 1989 - 31 Aug 1991  Malimba Masheke                    (b. 1941)            UNIP
31 Aug 1991 -              Post abolished

Territorial Disputes : In 2004, Zimbabwe dropped objections to plans between Botswana and Zambia to build a bridge over the Zambezi River, thereby de facto recognizing a short, but not clearly delimited, Botswana-Zambia boundary in the river

Party abbreviations: MMD = Movement for Multi-party Democracy (social-democratic, reformist, est.1990); PF = Patriotic Front ( social-democratic , split from MMD, est.2001); UNIP = United National Independence Party (socialist, authoritarian, 1973-1990 only legal party , est.1959)








� Ben Cahoon  
© 2014-2019 ЯВИКС - все права защищены.
Наши контакты/Карта ссылок